Ministry of Home Affairs and administrative agenda of postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TARUKAWA Noriko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Science, Associate Professor (00141218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAYA Itaru  University of Aomori, Department of sociology, Lector (50316329)
KASHIDA Yoshio  University of Tokushima, 総合科学部, Associate Professor (10282295)
SOEDA Yoshiya  University of Knjogakuin, 現代文化学部, Professor (70086320)
ENDO Keiko  Josai International University, 国際文化センター, Researcher (40327250)
KATO Tomoe  Josai International University, 人文学部, Associate Professor (90296369)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslocal government / Ministry of Home Affair / bureaucrat / administrative agenda / decentralization / historical sociology / social change / 自治官僚 / 住民組織 / 自方自治 / 内務省 / 地方財政 / 福祉国家
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyzes Ministry of Home Affairs (=MHA) based on a method of the historical sociology in the context of social change and the change of administrative agenda of postwar Japan.
As a result, we got three important knowledge.
(1) MHA repeated reform in the systems of local government in correspondence with an administrative agenda of postwar Japan called the development of regional development, national development and welfare state. The system of local administration and public financial administration that inherit a Meiji-local autonomy system was the most suitable in an economic growth.
(2) After the middle in 1990's, it was forced to the switch of the system of local administration and public financial administration. The factors such as the qualitative change of the local administration, a relative fall of the influence of the bureaucrat of the MHA, with alternation of generations of local bureaucrats and development of welfare state, acted on there.
(3) By the process mentioned above, the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries and the Ministry of Construction competed with the Ministry of Home Affairs, and it was relations of the opposition. There is the competition/opposition related origin in the case of the former for the establishment period of the Meiji-local government system, is in the case of the latter for the relations between the bureaus of Interior Ministry times.
These three knowledge is important in a mark derived by a point of view watching the Mimstry of tiome Affairs as a social device which reflects a social change and promote it, and to prevent.