| Project/Area Number |
13410047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMI Shunya The University of Tokyo, Institute for Socio-Information and Communication Studies, Professor, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (40201040)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWAGI Hiroshi Musashino Art University, Department for Modeling, Professor, 造型学部, 教授 (60246650)
KINOSHITA Naoyuki The University of Tokyo, Grad School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (30292858)
KAN Sanjung The University of Tokyo, Institute for Socio Information and Communication Studies, Professor, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (10204794)
GEROW Aaron Yokohama National University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (80293182)
IKUI Eiko Kyoritsu Woman's University, Department for International Culture, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (50232161)
水越 伸 東京大学, 社会情報研究所, 助教授 (60219623)
岩崎 稔 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10201948)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | propaganda / media / war / East Asia / Cabinet Department for Information / image / nationalism / colonialism / ポスター / 第一次世界大戦 / 満州 / フィリピン |
| Research Abstract |
This project has pursued the study and analysis of war propaganda and media representation during the period from the Manchurian Incident to the Second World War. It involves cooperation among scholars from numerous fields of research, including sociology, history, media studies, art history, film history, design history, and photographic history. One of its main components is the production of a visual database based on the large collection of war propaganda material preserved at the Institute of Socio-information and Communication Studies. Much of the basic data entry work and translation of foreign language materials has now been completed. Surveys of other collections of propaganda material both in Japan and abroad have also been conducted, with a view to organizing a public exhibition on the theme of wartime propaganda. In future, we hope to build on the existing achievements of this project and incorporate the resulting database into a larger digital archive system.