General Study on the adaptation and the co-existence of "Chugoku-Kikokusya"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARARAGI Shingo  Kyoto University, the Center for student exchange, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30159503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAISHI Ichiro  Tokyo University of Language, Language, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10345316)
YAMAMOTO Kahori  Aichi Prefectural University, Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30295571)
TAKANO Kazuyoshi  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Social welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20275431)
OHUKUBO Akiko  Tokyo Metropolitan College, International Studies, Lecturer, 文化国際学科, 専任講師 (10341942)
ARARAGI Yukiko  Kenmei Junior College, Life science, Associate Professor, 生活学科, 助教授 (50268827)
石河 久美子  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (30298559)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschugku-kikokusya / Japanese Immigrant for Manchuria / co-existence / special entrance examination system for "chugoku-kikokusha" / affirmative action / Japanese Chinese / literature of Manchurian colony / 中国帰国生徒特別枠入学試験 / 満洲移民
Research Abstract
This study tried to do a general research on Japanese repatriates from China after 1972(Chugoku-Kikokusya), especially on their adaptation to Japanese society and on the co-existence between Chugoku-Kikokusya and Japanese people. This study consists of three parts of researches, the first is the research at Iida area in Nagano, second is the research at megalopolises (Tokyo and Osaka), thirdly a special entrance examination system for University and High school.
1) We found the good adaptation of Chugoku-Kikokusya in Ida area, but in the same time, we recognized the different situation between 1980's and 90's. Repatriates in 80's had to adapt to Iida community directly and the local community welcomed them. The repatriate community helped repatriates in 90's, so that they do not have to adapt to the local community by themselves, and the local community became to be indifferent to them.
2) A lot of Chugoku-Kikokusya live in Sakai city, locates in the south of Osaka megalopolis, and we can find some problems between them and a local community.
3) The special entrance examination system for University and High school started at 1986 in Tokyo, it greatly helped for the young Chugoku-kikokusya's adaptation, but the system is not the standard in all area in Japan, so it is the serious problem for young generation, because it isn't fair for them.