Research on quality of life of care-giver and frail senior citizen that necessary nursing care environment criterion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Keiko  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00128977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shinichi  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (80260727)
SAIBA Mitoshi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30264170)
TANAKA Toyoji  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (60183464)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsQuality of Life / In Home Care / Heavy Burden of Nursing / Care-Giver / Assessment of Nursing Care / Frail Elderly / Long Term Care / Functional Independence Measure / 介護負担評価 / 家庭内介護負担 / 外出介護負担 / 虚弱(要介護)高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze QOL for senior citizens as care-receiver and care-giver in home. This paper is a summary of our study and is intended as an investigation of nursing care environment criterion.
We administrated Quality of Life research on nursing environment of nursing care and daily life of senior citizen include care-receiver who need nursing care and care-giver in Saga Pref.
There are a lot of senior citizens who hope to receive in home nursing. It is preferable to receive nursing care in the place where the senior citizen's home. If the senior citizen wants to receive nursing in their home. It is necessary to make it can be done. There are choices of personal or family nursing care and social nursing as a method of the elderly person's receiving nursing in their home. That is, it is nursing by senior citizen's child and nursing care by the home helper. There are three choices of the place, the nursing home, the hospital and the home of them as a place where the … More senior citizen receives nursing care. The quality of the life of the senior citizen who needs nursing care is controlled by the quality of nursing care.
Many of senior citizens who need nursing care are old- old term of 75 years old or more. Many of nursing rare-givers by which it nurses the senior citizen are an in middle and advanced age women. The ratio which the woman occupies in the person who is the nursing care accounts for 80% or more. For the woman who is the nursing care-giver. It is a no industry in many cases. This phenomenon shows the feature of the nursing care for elderly people in Japan. If the senior citizen needs nursing care, the most of care-giver of nursing is a woman of not the man but a no industry. Even though the man and the woman work in same situation, it will nurse as the woman with low salary retires because of the man. The reason for it is only that the woman has received man's salary of 6S%.The reason for it is efficient that the man with high salary works more than the woman with low salary to maintain abundant lives. The woman who bears nursing concentrates, and nursing stops their work, and concentrates on nursing care in home. Even if woman wants to work of herself, it cannot do it. The woman who bears nursing can do neither a social activity by which it makes use of her ability nor work, and the stress is large. Not only woman's problem but also the nursing of the home of the sitting root senior citizen is man's problem in gender. This research analyzes the current state of the quality of the gender of the maintenance of the nursing environment and nursing and lives, and is an examination of the ideal way of the future nursing care.
On the basis of "investigation on evaluation and daily life of the nursing environment", this study did nursing and QOL mainly on "caring hands" which is a main element of the nursing. "rights and humanity" with the main research.
We analyzed "quality of the nursing" and "quality of life" in home care with the nursing environment and residential environment such as the person and facility from bilateral of care-giver and care receiver.
Over the past few decades a considerable number of studies have been me on Quality of life of the senior citizen who need nursing care and how to manage the in home care for senior citizens. What seem to be lacking, however, is studies of burden of the nursing bilateral.
In addition, a balance of whether it is any residential environment, how to incorporate of resources such as the social nursing and availability regulates the degree of burden on the burden of nursing person of the in home nursing care.
In Saga Prefecture is one of super aged area where the aging rate has already exceeded 20%. The actual condition of typical nursing type is "the senior citizen bilateral nursing" as of aged society in our country is caught, and the evaluation criterion of the nursing environment is considered.
As an element, they are physical QOL of the (1) care-receiver and care-giver's health rate, linkage with (2) local community, ideal way of (3) daily life (anxious stress), (4) dwelling environment, (5) welfare service, (6) nursing action.
Quality of life of the nursing person affects the nursing. It is next fact to clarify by this study. Since the nursing is applied for his life, it was carved in relief that health of the nursing person and quality of the daily life lowered the case in which the nursing person is an old stage on nursing environment and QOL.
In the nursing, the gender influences. Since childcare and household affairs and alternating current with the region are also carried out since the juvenile stage, even if the nursing intervenes in the life in the old stage, there is the tendency of continuing it the woman.
In the meantime, with that the element of the nursing is applied, since household affairs were not done, the man it becomes the nursing center life, and the life of self it becomes difficult to be possible. Therefore, the lowering of quality of life is caused. This fact has not been clarified until now. Less