Comparison social research on the change and formation of modern social norm which are seen in the images of ideal character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS (2003)
Kumamoto University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
JO Tatsuya  OSAKA UNIV.OF ECONOMICS, Fac.Of HUMAN SCIENCES, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (70271608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATANI Ken  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Fac.of ENGINEERING, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50273305)
KANEKO Masahiko  NATIONAL DEFENSE MEDICAL COLLEGE, Dep.of MEDICAL EDUCATION, Associate Professor, 医学教育部, 助教授
OGAWA Nobuhiko  NARA WOMEN'S UNIV., Fac.of LETTERS, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10242992)
OHKAWA Kiyotake  Koshien Univ., Fac.of HUMANITIES, Lecturer, 人間文化学部, 講師 (80299057)
SATOH Akihiko  Kumamoto Univ., Fac.of LETTERS, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20295116)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsimages of character / comparative sociology / historical sociology / social norm / profession / elite / social control / 社会統制 / 人格像 / 社会麩序 / メディア / 近代性 / 比較社会 / 比較文化 / 文化社会学 / 社会意識 / 身体論
Research Abstract
This comparison social research solved theoretically and positively the ideal character images in modern Japan and the Western. The result was summarized in the research report of three volumes. In this fiscal year, the last research report published. On the one hand, the image of businessman in modern Japan, the image of Nobel prize winner, the image of the modern people in Japan, the image of teachers in the South Korean society, the image of doctors in Britain, the image of modern "subject" in Germany, the image of ideal character in the Nazis, etc. were positively analyzed in it. On the other hand, it showed clearly that the process produced these image was closely connected with formation of social order.
Especially, in the research, on the image of the character in modern Japan, it was shown clearly by considering Chie Nakane's argument critically that the character equipped with "endurance" on account of the capability equal view was the ideal character in modern Japan. Moreover, … More by research on a teacher's image in South Korea, the teacher forced a small present by one side and the teacher who refuses all presents on the other hand existed, and the teacher who can act well in the range of the two poles was considered to be an ideal teacher. In research of a modern German, it was shown clearly from analysis of an autobiography that the way of life with individualism was an ideal. In the research on a doctor's image in Britain, it was shown clearly that the prestige to the occupation of a doctor had been falling after the time of the Thatcher Government. By businessman research, it was clarified that the way the privacy of the rich man of Meiji brought about popular concern increasingly. In analysis of a Nobel prize winner, the process in which the sense of values which already existed in society forms the 'character image of the winner of the Nobel Prize was solved.
As for these researches, it is shown clearly that individual character is connected with social norm by the role of media. About this point, it was shown clearly also in Nazis research that sculpture and a symbolic vision expression called pictures had given the big role to social order. Less