A Study of ISHII JUJI and Child Care Practice at The OKAYAMA ORPHANAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Isamu  FUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70190204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yoshimasa  INTERNATIONAL BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY, Department of Human Welfare, Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00071209)
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  KYOUEI GAKUEN JUNIOR COLLEGE, Department of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学科, 助教授 (50258927)
IKEMOTO Miwako  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, the Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90308932)
YAMADA Katumi  NAGASAKI JUNSHIN CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY, Department of Human Science, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (70290640)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsISHII JUJI / OKAYAMA ORPHANAGE / CHILD CARE / CHARITY / HISTORY / HISTORY OF INSTITUTION / HISTORY OF CHRISTIANITY / 施設史研究 / キリスト教
Research Abstract
This joint research aims to investigate on Ishii Juji and the Okayama Orphanage not only from their educational point of view but also from welfare or child care point of view. Therefore, at first, we rearranged data collected in the Ishii Juji Museum and published the result of the work as The Ishii Juji Museum Collection of Letters.
We have continued to publish a series of Journal of Ishii Juji Study and have reported the results of our research in them. For example, Kikuchi described the care practices and the construction of family residence in the Okayama Orphanage. Hosoi indicated the relationships between Ishii's charity work and his religious faiths. In addition to these, we have continued to translate the diary of the Okayama Orphanage into current Japanese style.
The present research report is consisted of four study reports, one commentary, and four reports on data. Ikeda indicates that Ishii paid a great respect on human dignity and freedom in his lifelong work, and that he could not remain disobedient to the authoritative power in modern Japan. Kikuchi suggests that "The twelve rules" in the Okayama Orphanage were the first principles of child care in Japan, and that these rules introduced for the first time the family system, foster parent system, the system of non-physical punishment, and secret room education. Hosoi describes that Ishii vacillated between George Muller model and his idea of self help in his orphan education. In addition, Hosoi explains the Ishii's letters sent to Sumiya and demonstrates that Sumiya played a significantly important role in administrating in the Okayama Orphanage. Motomura comments on The Ishii Juji Museum Collection of Letters.
Furthermore, we translates the following data into current Japanese style as The Ishii's correspondence with Sumiya, A note of Onoda Tetuya, A note of Ishida Ven, A Diary of a Certain Farm School Graduate.