Institutional Analysis of Scholarly Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Manabu  Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40222210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ikuya  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce, Professor, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (00187171)
YAMADA Mamoru  Waseda University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20242084)
TOMIYAMA Hidehiko  Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Faculty of Informatics, Lecturer, 総合情報学部, 専任講師 (10364960)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsscholarly publishing / publishing world / academic world / neo-institutionalism / organizational identity / dualistic portfolio / role identity / institutional logic / クラフト / プロフェッション / 業界紙データベース / 再販制度 / 経済資源 / 象徴資源 / ポートフォリオ
Research Abstract
We have been engaged in a comparative case study of a number of scholarly publishers in Japan in order to examine the inter-institutional relationships between the academic world and the publishing world. The following are four major findings of our research
1. Inherent Dilemma of Scholarly Publishers.
We found that two sets of contradictions are built into the activities of scholarly publishers i.e., culture vs. commerce, craft vs. bureaucracy.
2. Internal Contradiction amonu Organizational Identities.
The above contradictions can be meaningfully conceptualized as contradictions among four types of organizational identities cultural institution, business, craft, bureaucracy.
3. Organizational Identities and Institutional Logics.
The multiplicity of organizational identities is closely related to the multiplicity of organizational fields or social worlds to which a scholarly publisher belongs.
4.Multiple Organizational Identities and Decision-making Process.
There exists a close relationship between the decision-making__process as to "which books to publish" and relative weights among the four types of organizational identities.
A scholarly publisher is a gatekeeper or a "boundary spanner" that provides bridges among the multiple organizational fields, including worlds of academicians, of readers, and of business firms. While a publisher often suffers from cross pressures of different institutional logics characteristic of the social worlds, it also sometimes serves as an institutional entrepreneur who contributes to the reconfiguration of the scholarly communication.