General research project of linguistic movements and language policies aiming at multilingual societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionJoshibi University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahiro  Joshibi University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (30164966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUTIYA Reiko  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00275504)
FUJII Takeshi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20199285)
HARA Kiyoshi  Joshibi University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (20180995)
SAKURAI Takashi  Meikai University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60255031)
YASUDA Toshiaki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Language and Society, Associate Professor, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 助教授 (80283670)
三浦 信孝  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10135238)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmultilingual societies / multilingualism / linguistic imperialism / revitalizing movements / minority languages / language policies / linguistic movement / sociolinguistics / 方言文化運動 / 地域語振興 / 標準語教育 / 残存日本語 / 少数言語の権利 / 少数言語文化
Research Abstract
We made conferences concerning multilingual societies, multilingualism, linguistic imperialism, revitalizing movements of minority languages and language policies: in January 2002 in Tokyo, about European multilingualism, in November 2002 in Naha, Okinawa, about linguistic movements in Japan, and in November 2003 in Tokyo, about Asian and African countries, especially Namibia, Senegal, Uganda, Tanzania, the Philippines, Taiwan, China, Korea and India. We made a research conference in December 2003 in Nagoya, about language policies and language movements and also about theoretical problems in sociolinguistics. We compiled a report of this three year project in March 2004. Main arguments are: language movements of minorities are very active in Europe which evoke a language policy of each country; In Asia and in Africa, there are countries which surpass the European countries in the domains of linguistic policies; what is important in the arguments for multilingual societies is in the level of written languages and the target multilingual society is not bilingual but trilingual or more.