International Comparative Study on the Development of Mobile-phone Usage and Social Influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo-Keizai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hiroaki  Tokyo-Keizai University, Department of Communication Studies, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10146269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Misa  Chuo University, Facuty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30292783)
HABUCHI Ichiyo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Lecturer, 人文学部, 専任講師 (70333474)
DOBASHI Singo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, 環境情報学部, 専任講師 (50350236)
ISHII Ken-ichi  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 専任講師 (90193250)
TSUJI Izumi  Matsuyama University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Lecturer, 人文学部, 専任講師 (00368846)
三上 俊治  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00114661)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmobile-phone / international comparative study / telecommunication culture / the internet / social influences / cohesion of groupe / 通信文化 / 日韓台 / 利用 / 全国調査 / 携帯メール / 携帯ウェブ
Research Abstract
Comparative survey among Japan, Korea and Taiwan was conducted to make clear the differences of usage of mobile-phone and its influences. These three countries and area lead the world in the diffusion rate of mobile-phone. The big differences are observed in the way of usage and the influences by the survey. Mobile-phone has many functions such as conversation (telephone call), sending mail and internet access. Although Japanese like to use mail rather than phone-calling even to very close and/or intimate friends, Korean tend to phone-call frequently to member of "Uri" (group with strong fellow feeling) via mobile-phone. The difference can be understood to come from the difference of telecommunication culture which is a part of communication culture. Korean communication culture insists on using higher "richness" media to make contact to the member of "Uri" without hesitation, but Japanese communication culture ask for consideration to the person one is making contact. And Japanese, even if they are young, tend to use mail more frequently than calling. There are many interesting differences between Japanese and Taiwanese. Most interesting difference is about the effect of using mobile-phone. Although Japanese do not think that use of mobile-phone bring increase of communication among family, many Taiwanese answered that communication among family increase after using mobile-phone. There is common function of mobile-phone usage that cohesive power in the most close group in the society, but the group is different from country and area. In Korea it is "Uri", in Japan it is very close friend group whom meet every day, and in Taiwan it is family.
As mentioned above we find the existence of local telecommunication culture and different way of usage of mobile-phone by analyzing the survey data conducted in Japan, Korea, and Taiwan.