Comparative study for the degree of meeting health and social service needs of the frail elderly between before and after implementing Japanese long term care insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Yomei  Japan Women's University, Faculty of integrated arts and social sciences, Associate professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (00198128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGISAWA Hidehiro  Obirin University graduate school, Department of International Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際学研究科, 教授 (60201571)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfrail elderly / long term care insurance / health and social services / service utilization / family caregiyer / burden / in-home services / 在宅サービス / サービス満足度
Research Abstract
A purpose of the study is to compare the degree of meeting health and social service needs of the frail elderly between before and after implementing Japanese long term care insurance. A representative sample of the frail elderly are screened from about 27,000 persons who are sixty five years or older based on the level of ADL and cognitive disorders in a suburban area of Tokyo. 1,323 primary caregivers of these frail older persons ware interviewed and 595 has been completed.
Major findings are as follows. Generally, the degree of meeting the needs of the frail elderly has been increased after imiplementing the insurance. However, according to the type of the frail elderly and their caregivers, the degree has been decreased with some of these types .In addition, in terms of the utilization of health and social services, the utilization of in-home services has been increased while the utilization of walk-in services has been decreased. Moreover, caregiver's requirement for the institutional services has been increased.
The support network for family caregivers has been weakened while the caregiver who does not have any person to consult. Further, burden on social life as well as physical and psychological burden of the caregivers has not been decreased after implementing the insurance.