| Project/Area Number |
13410060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUE Takashi Hosei University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40061197)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAKA Munehiko Hosei University, Department of Law, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00105842)
IIDA Taizo Hosei University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00061218)
YOSHINARI Naoki Hosei University, Institute for Okinawan Studies, Professor, 沖縄文化研究所, 教授 (80158485)
AZUMA Yoshimochi Shiraume Gakuen College, Department of Arts and Sciences, Professor Emeritus, 教養科, 名誉教授 (10113284)
HONDA Atsuko Nagasaki International University, Faculty of Human Sociology, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (50331046)
中俣 均 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (60135895)
間宮 厚司 法政大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30199913)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | intialnetworks / Formation of the Ryukyu Kingdom / Model building of network formation / Networks with the dead / Indonesia / The Korean Peninsula / 琉球列島 / 灌漑技術 / ネットワーク形成モデル / 島嶼間ネットワーク / 南方島嶼 / 宮古諸島の孤立性 / 北方文化 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of the research undertaken during this period are summarized as follows: (1) Concerning networks and their impact on the initial cultural formation of the Ryukyu Islands, the Ryukyuan ties with the South Pacific Islands and particularly with Indonesia played a quintessential role. That role has been recognized remarkably in both the spiritual and material cultures such as funeral customs or traditional architectural patterns. (2) Concerning the formation of the Ryukyuan Kingdom, the role of the population coming from the Korean Peninsula had been immense. Specifically in the period of transition from the first ruler Sho of the founded dynasty to the second Sho, the culture of the Korean Peninsula was the central variable affecting the culture of the new Kingdom. What is more, the character of the Ryukyuan state had been influenced to great extent by the character of the Korean hegemony. Thus, it became evident that in contemplating about the establishment of the Ryukyuan Kingdom, it is necessary to take into consideration the peoples of Wako and of the Korean Peninsula as rulers. Furthermore, the region encompassing Ryukyus, the west coast of Kyushu, lid island, Teushima island and Korean Peninsula also shared a common "bundle of folklore". (3) Concerning the work in model building of the network formation, the treatment of networks of only actual beings and things has been considered insufficient, since at their base, there exist networks between the living and the dead. Such model building has been founded on the comparison of the Ryukyuan and Indonesian networks. This fact means that in conceiving the contemporary social and cultural networks, the role of the process of historical formation or of the popular world views must be given due consideration.