A STUDY ON THE AGING-PROBLEM IN "LONG-LIFE VILLAGE"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMEIJI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARADA Katsuhiro  MEIJI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (40062153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Hisao  Meiji-Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90157503)
MATSUSHIMA Kiyoshi  Meiji-Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10062176)
SHIMODAHIRA Hiromi  Sinshu University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20086979)
MURAKAMI Masaaki  Meiji-Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00129694)
KINJO Kazuo  Okinawa University, Department of Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10149891)
藤川 賢  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 専任講師 (80308072)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAGED PERSON / AGING PROBLEM / ISOLATED ISLANDS / DEPOPULATED AREA / LOCAL COMMUNITY / 高齢社会 / エイジング / 高齢化 / 高齢者福祉・医療 / 離島の社会生活
Research Abstract
In This Project, We are continued to the Research of an aged person who lived at isolated islands of 'Amami and Okinawa' Area in south Japan. Our research perspective of the project is on 'Aging Problem' that Aged person confronted with some crisis as the difficult in their social life. The aspect of this problem in the isolated islands is different from the industrialized big city area. We think 3points as follows from this project data and findings.
(1) The transition process from their occupational life to unoccupational old age is much more gradual and gently compare with the employed worker in urban city. (2)In those isolated islands, the traditional collaboration of family and community is strong, and the reciprocal support to older person in their village is well-established as a peculiar folkways.(3)the generation of more than 7Oold people in 'Hateruma' island have their proper experiences of Wartime that they must be forced the evacuation and many people died of disease, therefore their social cohesion may strong.