THE STUDY OF THE RELATIONSHIPS UNMARRIED YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR PARENTS IN AN AGING SOCIETY; FROM LIFE-COURSE PERSPECTIVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUNIVERS1TY OF THE SACRED HEART TOKYO (2002-2004)
Meisei University (2001)
Principal Investigator
IWKAMI Mami  UNIVERSITY OF THE SACRED HEART TOKYO, FUCULTY OF THE LITERTURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70213270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOYO Michiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FUCULTU OF THE EDUVATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60110277)
YONEMURA Chiyo  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FUCULTU OF THE LITERATURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90262063)
NAKATANI Shigekazu  SEIGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF THE HUMAN SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (70297191)
MATSUDA Shigeki  DAI-ICHI SEDIMEI, ECONOMIC RESEARCH IN STITUTION DEPARTMENT OF THE LIFE-DESIGN, VICE-CHIEEF RESERACHER, ライフデザイン研究本部, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAGING SOCIETY / LIFE-COURSE / YOUTH TRANSITION / RELATIONSHIPS UNMARRIED YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR PARENTS / STAYING SINGLE / EFECTS OF COHORT / EFECTS OF HISTORICL TIME / COMPARATIVE STUDY / 成人期への移行 / 成人期移行 / 50代 / ポスト青年期 / 20代未婚者 / ライフコース研究 / コーホート比較 / 若者研究 / 世代間関係 / 成人への移行期 / 若者のライフスタイル / 10年間比較
Research Abstract
From 2001 to 2004, we have researched a pattern of youth transition toward young adult, and the relationships unmarried young people and their parents in an aging society.
In this research we treat 16 data sets, they are the data of 20-29 aged males and females in Fuchu city, Tokyo (620), the data of 20-29 aged males and females in Matsumoto city, Nagano (400), the data of 50-59 aged males and females in Fuchu city, Tokyo (585) and in Matsumoto city, Nagano (665), and also another 8 data sets of the same age groups and the same areas (total 1307), which had been researched 10 years ago. One of our project's purposes is a comparative study between 1991's data and 2001's ones, and also to compare the data between a metropolitan area(Fuchu) and a local area (Matsumoto), from the life course perspective.
The main findings about a change of situations of the 20s unmarried young people in these 10 years are as follows:
1.The kind of the first job has been eminent changed. The rate of the irregular employment pattern has been increased. 2.A leaving home pattern has changed, especially the rate of "when at marriage" among females has decreased.. But the rate of living with their parents increased both genders.3.The unmarried young people hope to getting marriage, but they don't regard when they will get marriage. The age norm of getting marriage has been weekend. 4.When parents get old, they think do not to live together, but they (especially females) hope to live close by their parents' home. 5 About the pattern of parent-child relationships, the difference by gender has been decreased, on the other hand, the difference by parental class has been increased.
As a result, I suggest it has been appeared "the term of transition" more clearly.