Project/Area Number |
13410063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Yasuhito Rikkyo University, Dept.of Social Relations, professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30257159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Yoko Rikkyo University, Dept.of Social Relations, professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70139351)
HASHIMOTO Masaaki Rikkyo University, Dept.of Community Welface, professor, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (40308101)
SUGANUMA Takashi Rikkyo University, Dept.of Economics, associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00226416)
ISHIHARA Shunji University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, associate professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (70221760)
INAGAKI Mikako Ibaraki Christian University, Dept.of Life Sciences, assistant professor, 生活科学部, 講師 (30318688)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | international information exchange / Sweden / aged society / local society / local government / municipality / history of social economics / health care and welfare policies for the aged / unit care / 国際研究者交流 / 地域史 / 家族支援 |
Research Abstract |
Each of the four groups which consist of this research project has completed the following task, and compiled overall outcomes of the project. 1.local society and aged care : ●Continued comparative analyses of the four municipalities, two in Japan and two in Sweden, mainly in terms of local characteristics. ●Translated interviews of local elected politicians both in the Japanese and Swedish municipalities into English, and did qualitative analyses. ●Completed qualitative analyses of selected life histories in both countries. 2.Comparative study of institutionalization process among married aged couples : ●continued qualitative analyses of the cases both in Japan and Sweden, and made paper presentations at two academic meetings. 3.Comparative study of aged care institutions : ●did interview and survey research at aged care facilities both in Japan and Sweden, mostly with the staff regarding their view on the work, management policies, as well as with the administrators. 4.Historical study of aged care in Sweden : *Translated a Swedish book named eldercare in Sweden into Japanese. Also, analyzed the materials on the theme in Sweden and made clear the evolutional process of policy development on aged care in that country. *Analyzed process of health and medical care budget allocation among the major political parties in Denmark.