Sociological Studies on the Problems of Non School-Attendance of Migrant Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Takashi  Rikkyo University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60011300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Eunise  Kagoshima International Univ., International Culture, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (60331170)
SAKUMA Kosei  Rikkyo University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80004117)
OOTA Haruo  Tezukayaina University, Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10185275)
TABUSA Yukiko  Rikkyo University, Sociology, Assistant, 社会学部, 助手 (20350291)
TSUBOYA Mioko  Yokohama Municipal Univ., Commerce, Lecturer, 商学部, 講師 (80363795)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMigrant Children / Non School-Attendance / Educational Board / Dekasegi / Foreigners School / Japanese Language / 出稼ぎ的滞在 / 漢字のカベ / いじめ / 義務教育 / ニューカマー / ブラジル人学校 / 就学困難 / 外国人児童・生徒 / ブラジル人 / 学校 / 学習室 / 地方自治体
Research Abstract
The three-year study revealed the situations and the issues of migrant children in Japan relevant to their school attendance. While the number of migrant children who are enrolled in elementary and secondary public schools is approximately 40,000, it covers only 60% of the migrant children of Japanese compulsory school ages. Although 5% of them may well attend private schools, for example ethnic schools or international schools, or return to their home countries the study discovered that the rest of them miss an opportunity for education. The possible reasons for the situation are the followings;
(1)Japanese compulsory education is not applied to migrant children as foreigners.
(2)Their parents move in Japan in order to find a job.
(3)As many of their parents keep a Dekasegi mentality and devote most of their time to their jobs, they are not likely to pay much attention to their children's education.
(4)Japanese literacy is a serious cultural barrier to migrant children's academic achievem … More ent.
(5)A lack of multicultural point of views in Japanese school education hinders migrant children's academic achievement.
Because of these reasons, some migrant parents decide to send their children to ethnic schools such as Brazilian or Peruvian. The study determined, however, that the decision is not reasonable while taking into consideration; low education quality of the schools, expensive tuition and a lack of education for adaptation to Japanese society while migrant children tend to continue to stay longer in Japan. Accordingly the study identified the following ways to improve the situation of migrant children's education.
(1)Local education boards and Japanese schools track the school attendance of migrant children and arrange social workers who encourage migrant children and their families to participate schools.
(2)Local education boards and Japanese schools provide migrant parents with accurate information and advice in order to raise awareness about their children's education.
(3)Local education boards set up pre-schools where migrant children obtain Japanese literacy before being enrolled in Japanese schools.
(4)Local education boards and Japanese schools revise their curriculum from a multicultural point of views, arrange the system for migrant children to keep their mother languages and inculcate a sense of respect for cultural difference to Japanese children.
(5)Local education boards and Japanese schools enhance partnership with local volunteer groups which support migrant children's academic achievement. Less