The End of Coal-mining Industry in the 20^<th> Century Japan : Construction of archival data and study of historical sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Naoko  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (40216049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAOKA Kanji  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (70063625)
FUJIMI Sumiko  Taisho Univ., Faculty of Human Study, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (60173457)
NISHINO Michilko  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Lecturer, 社会学部, 助教授 (50257185)
SAWAGUCHI Keiichi  Taisho Univ., Faculty of Human Study, Lecturer, 人間学部, 講師 (50338597)
SHIRAI Chiaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 文学学術院・文学部, 講師
佐藤 慶幸  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (00063561)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThe Joban Coal Mining Co.Ltd. / end of coal mining industry / historical sociology / archival data / デジタル化
Research Abstract
The Joban Coal Mining Co., Ltd., was one of the major coal mining companies of Japan but ceased operation on 1971. The following three types of activities were carried out with the purpose of reconstructing the historical process of the demise of the coal mining industry of the area, and the staff and worker unions including both staff and workers.
1.Construction of the data archive
We constructed the digital archive of the Joban coal mine company's documents : the administration division, the labor management division, the labor union, and the staff union. The procedure was as follows. Now that the data archive has been constructed we are operating on a network. Our data archive includes the nominal lists and the official documents, in the form of both digital and PDF, amounts to 1,680vcontents.
(1)Digitization, editing and cleaning work (2001-2002r) of the nominal list data (691 contents).
(2)PDF-ized work of documents data (about 500 points) original form (2002-2004).
(3)Grant work of the ID number to all nominal list data registration persons (2002).
(4)All data (1,680 points) index creation (2004).
(5)Construction of an archive data retrieval system (2004).
2.Construction of the photograph data archive : about 900 photographs of the Joban area in the Showa 30s (1955-1965) were digitized, and retrievable bank network was constructed.
3.Publication of three bibliographical notes : the bibliographical notes regarding the job offers, job-hunting, and employment at the time of the company closure, and two notes based on photographic data were published.