Analysis of the Mode and Discourses of News Programs in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mamoru  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30232474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Naoki  Nagasaki Siebold University, assistant Professor, 国際情報学部, 助教授 (10249675)
HUZITA Mahumi  Hosei University, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60229010)
HAYASHI Toshitaka  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80238112)
TANAKA Toko  Waseda University, School of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (40339619)
OISHI Yutaka  Keio University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40213623)
高橋 徹  長野大学, 産業社会学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnews / discourse / multi-mode / discourse analysis / conversationalization / ニュース / ニュースのソフト化 / タブロイド化 / 言説分析 / マルチ・モダリティー分析 / メディアの言語 / ディスクール分析 / 映像 / モダリティ / メディア・スタディーズ
Research Abstract
We want to conclude this survey by drawing the main issues. The objects of analysis are linguistic and audio-visual texts of evening news programs and night news programs in commercial broadcasting. To approach to the texts we adopt critical discourse analysis and multi-mode analysis.
1 A large part of television news programs is clearly designed as mixture of entertainment and information. So what is involved here can be thought of as a shift in the internal structure of the television, relaxation of the boundary between public affairs and entertainment in television. This shift can be seen in more general terms as part of an intensified "marketization of the television".
2 We emphasize Conversationalization in information programs or news show in Japan. It is indeed a hallmark in contemporary social life and the particular structural properties of mass-media communication involved the contradiction between the public nature of media production and the private nature of media consumption. Two connected questions about the tensions and tendencies we have highlighted are related to power relations within the social system. There is an ambivalence in the case of Conversationalization. It cannot be simply dismissed as ideological, indded ofen is, but it does nevertheless represent some degree of cultural democratization.