Comparative Research on Values-The Asian Values Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KISALA Robert  Nanzan U., Faculty of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (80278308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Mamoru  Waseda U., School of Letters, Arts and Sciences I and II, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20242084)
MUNCADA Felipe  Nanzan U., Faculty of Policy Studies, Lecturer, 総合政策学部, 講師 (50288495)
FUJIMOTO Tetsushi  Nanzan U., Faculty of Foreign Studies, Prof., 外国語学部, 助教授 (50278313)
NAGAI Mikiko  Kokugakuin U., Institute for Japanese Culture and Classics, Lecturer, 日本文化研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInternational cooperation / Values / Religious Values / Asian Values / Political Values / Family Values / Sociology / Work Values / 多国籍 / 宗教観 / 家族観
Research Abstract
More and more attention is being given to understanding distinctively "Asian values" While politics, economics, and the social sciences appeal to these values on a regular basis, there is as yet no full-scale study of the subject comparable to what one finds in Europe for the past twenty years. To meet the need, the Nanzan Institute for Religion and Culture set out in 1996 to explore the possibility of collaborating with the team of scholars overseeing the European Values Study to produce a similarly-structured survey for use in Japan and other Asian countries. The European Values Study is a comprehensive survey covering over 400 items, designed to test for values in the domains of religion, work, family, and politics. In dose consultation with the European Values System Study Group, a decision was made to adapt about two-thirds of the questionnaire used in the European survey, and to add other questions specifically designed to test for what are commonly considered Asian values. The resulting instrument was used to conduct a survey in Japan in June 2001, with a random sample of 1000 nationwide, weighted for age and sex. The researchers spent much of the following year analyzing the results of the survey and working on writing reports on the results. An International Conference of Values Research was held at Nanzan University from January 30 to February 2,2004. In addition to a representative of the European Values Study Group, two researchers who have been involved in the World Values Study, and a researcher planning an African Values Study, along with researchers from the Philippines, South Korea, and Taiwan attended the conference. The conference was successful in strengthening our ties with other values research groups, and well as preparing to conduct our Asian Values Study in other countries in Asia.