Project/Area Number |
13410068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kyoto Koka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Myungsoo Kyoto Koka Women's University, Department of Human Relations, Assistant Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (80309062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAZUKI Tadashi Kitakyushu University, Department of Economics, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00232512)
TOYOSHIMA Shinichiro Oita University, Department of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 講師 (60315314)
TAROMARU Hiroshi Osaka University, Department of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (60273570)
TANAKA Shigeto Tohoku University, Department of Arts and Letters, Instructor, 大学院・文学研究科, 講師 (60294013)
堤 要 九州国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30258579)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Korean Minority / Gender / Ethnicity / Social Stratification / Collective Mentality / 在日韓国・朝鮮人 / 在日外国人 / 移民 / 社会移動 |
Research Abstract |
The research data shows facts as follows : (1)The amount of cultural capital of Korean minority in Japan is lower than that of Japanese. The lower educational attainment of parents are, the higher the amount of cultural capital of social background is. The higher the amount of cultural capital of social background is, the higher the educational attainment of sample is. (2)The firm size of Korean minority women in Japan is very small. Almost half of the first job, and about 67 percent of the present job are categorized very small firm, less than 9 employees. These facts indicate that Korean minority women have been segregated to the marginal labor market. (3)The policyholders of the National Health Insurance have much good health conditions than those who are not insured. The pensioners of the National Annuity have higher income than those who don't have qualification of the annuity. (4)The ethnic identity of those who have relatives in Korea are stronger than those who don't. The ethnic practices, such as language, membership of ethnic organization, are also more active. However, although hypothesized those who have relatives in Korea have week social network between Japanese, the data shows they have stronger ties between Japanese. (5)Korean minority in Japan tend to regard moat important ethnic component as the subjective factor like ethnic belonging. They don't attach much importance to the location factor, like born place or raised place.