A Sociological Study of the Family and Life Course in Pre-industrial Japan : Regional Diversity and International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2003-2004)
International Research Center for Japanese Studies (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Emiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (90194571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHIMA Kiyoshi  Shimane University, Faculty of Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (20284010)
TAKAGI Masao  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70118371)
MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50144100)
MURAYAMA Satoshi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60210069)
NAKAZATO Hideki  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10309031)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsData Base / International Comparison / International Project / Sociology / Historical Demography / Pre-industrial / Japan / Family / 多国籍
Research Abstract
Our research project employed the Tokugawa Japan Family and Population Database that contained the information derived from shumon aratame cho and ninbetsu aratame cho and conducted statistical analyses of individual life course of the Tokugawa period. We could examine regional diversity within Japan, especially the differences among the three regions, namely the Northeast, the Central and the Southwest. We also conducted an international comparison with various areas in Europe and Asia, cooperating with oversea members of the project. The two major lines of international comparison were the "stem family" and "Asia."
The following are the major outcomes of our research project :
1)We found unique life course patterns of the Southwestern region of Japan from statistical analyses. We also conducted a field research in several areas in Kyushu to collect historical documents including maps and diaries and to interview old people to obtain the background information of the statistical results.
2)The domestic and oversea members cooperated for the international comparison of the life course patterns in coastal areas in Europe and Asia and organized sessions on the "People of the Sea" (2002) and the "Ecological Foundations and Local Resources for Family Formation" (2003) in the annual meetings of Social Science History Association.
3)The international comparison of various types of stem family in Europe and Asia resulted in the international symposium on "The Logic of Female Succession" (2002) and the session on "Comparing Family Succession and Inheritance in East and West" in the 2002 meeting of the European Social Science History Association.
4)The final results were presented in the symposium on "Historical Demography and Family History" that bridged the discussions on the domestic regional diversity within Japan and Eurasian comparison and another symposium on "French and Japanese Family History" held in Kyoto and Tokyo in 2004.