| Project/Area Number |
13410074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKOSHI Eiichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50166138)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Ikuo National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Head of Department, 部長 (10130296)
WAKABAYASHI Naoki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (80242155)
NATSUME Tatsuya Tohoku University, Admission Research Center, Professor, アドミッションセンター, 教授 (10281859)
TAKAHASHI Hiroto Yokohama City University, Faculty of Humanities and International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10188047)
FUJII Sachiko Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50186722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | New Public Management / Public Private Partnership / Private Financial Initiative / Head Teachers from Private Enterprises / Educational Industry / School Assessment / Take-Over / Educational Service Providers / パートナーシップ / 公設民営大学 / 公設民営 / マネジメント / ガバナンス |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Oversees investigations We visited to UK and UNESCO to engage in research as follows ; (1)We interviewed to public officers at Department for Education and Skills about privatization and Private Financial Initiative. (2)Prof. Geoff Whitty, Director of Institution of Education London University, gave us the lecture about outsourced LEA. (3)We visited to the LEA such as Islington, Newham and Essex to research the recent conditions of privatization. We took part in International Sociology of Education Conference in UK and gathered some information and materials. (4)We got some information about free-trade of educational service at UNESCO. We could illuminate the circumstance of Public Private Partnership on School Improvement in UK. (2)Domestic investigations (1)We analyzed the circumstance of the universities established by public sector and managed by private sector, and compared its management with universities' management controlled by public sector. (2)We analyzed the actual condition of the PFI method on the infra management in the field of education. (3)We investigated the actual condition of Head teachers from private enterprise, School assessment and OJT on local Government organization. (4)We visited to a private enterprise, Tohoku RICOH co. Ltd.,and interviewed about personal management and quality control. We took a lecture about the involvement to public services including the area of Education by SERCO. (3)The publication of research results (1)Our result wan presented at the Societies an following : the subject presentation of Japan Comparative Education Society ; the collaborate presentation of the Japan Educational Administration Society ; the individual presentation of The Japan for Educational system and organization, Japan Society of Business Administration and The Tohoku Society for the Study of Education. (2)We made out the final report on the basis of the results of investigations and the materials.