Benchmarking of Level of Research,Teaching and Environment between Japan and Western University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Motohisa  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor, 大学総合教育研究センター, 教授 (10185936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masayuki  University of Tokyo, CRDHE, Assistant Professor, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教授 (90162023)
ASONUMA Hiroaki  University of Nagoya, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80261759)
OGATA Naoyuki  University of Hiroshima, Research Institute for Higher Education, Assistant Profeffor, 高等教育機能研究開発センター, 助教授 (20314776)
MABUCHI Yasutaka  University of Tokyo, CRDHE, Research Associate, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助手 (20302599)
OTAWA Naoki  University of Tokyo, CRDHE, Research Associate, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助手 (60302600)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigher Education / Evaluation / Research level / 教育政策
Research Abstract
This research tries to try a detailed comparison in the organization, material facilities, a management form, and an educational research environment. The following topics were researched for the period.
1)A basic theory was researched taking a general view of a historical, theoretical research of the university that was called so-called the leading university (Center of Excellence), and discussing the formation of the leading university in the United States especially with co investigator, Mr. Roger Gaigar.
2)The difference of a system and financial environment of a Japanese-English university was analyzed based on the university investigation in Britain. And, the result was summarized in the report ('Bench marking of a Japanese-English university').
3)The visit investigation of two schools (Michigan university and University of California Berkeley school) was done from the university that was called so-called leading university (Center of Excellence) in the United States.