A Study on the Influence of Early Childhood Care on School-age Children's Personality Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Toshiko  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60086006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Iku  Tokoha Gakuen Junior College, PROFESSOR, 保育科, 教授 (10141425)
GOSHIKI Tooru  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40332689)
WATANABE Yasuhiro  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50141552)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQuality in Day Care / Early Childhood / School-age / Personality Development / Making to an Agreement / Self-expression / Self-expression Scale / Types of Care and Education / 実験的観察 / 自己制御 / 類型 / 類型の国際比較 / 保育実践 / 保育内容・方法 / 因子分析
Research Abstract
In the first year the purpose of our study was to examine how quality of child care influences children's personality development, and it was found that there were 4 different types of child care in Japan. In the second year in order to see how there 4types of child care relate to children's personality development, we examined 4^<th> and 5^<th> grade children' self-expression abilities using Hamaguchi's instrument. It was found their development, it seemed that the care they received at the elementary schools influenced more on children's development. In 2004 we observed the behavior of children who received 4 different child care types in addition to our last year's research project. We also observed and examined 5year old children's problem solving processes in terms of their ability to consent, and it was found that there were developmental differences among these children's abilities. We developed our own self-expression instrument for younger graders to examine the influences of different types of child care. In doing so, we focused on the development of our instrument, and using Hamaguchi's instrument we created ours by adding pictures. Giving the instrument to older graders, we examined how adding pictures to the instrument can influence the results. After some revisions of the instrument, we gave it to 1,2, and 3graders and found that it was adequate to measure younger children's self-expression. It was also found that as children get older, there were some items that they score and low. However, higher scores did not relate to value. We plan to conduct research regarding how child care types relate to children's assertion.