The International Comparative Study for the Development of the Reform of the Educational Administration and Finance through the Public-Private Partnership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Shigeru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60206878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Manabu  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60103834)
KOMAYSU Ikuyo  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Director, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (10130296)
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50211983)
白石 裕  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50025110)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPFI / maintenance / management / general affairs / acconting / management of library / stuff training / multiple institution / 外部委託 / BOT / BTO / 給食施設 / PPP / 特別目的会社(SPC) / 複合施設 / バンドリング / プロジェクトファイナンス / PPP(パブリック・ブライベイト・パートナーシップ) / VFM / 学校教育施設 / 教育文化施設 / コスト削減 / 競争原理 / 初期投資の削減 / コンサルタント
Research Abstract
In the study, we have researched for the induction of the PFI scheme of the educational field in UK being in the forefront. As the success cases, we took up i) Black Pool case, ii)Glasgow case, iii) High Land School case. In Black Pool Case, Venture Business Corporation (VIDA) undertook the management or arrangement of school equipment and facilities, and succeeded to achieve a high level educational attainment. Glasgow City Council carried out the educational policy -"Project 2002" which included the reconstruction or the renewal of all the middle school building within it adopting PFI scheme at a stretch. Through out the High Land School case study, our research member pointed out that it was important to solve the conflict between the school staff and the PFI company. At present, it is districted to the construction of the school building and maintenance which the PFI scheme can be adopted. So in this study, we carried out the investigation to the company in order to make clear the frontier that the PFI scheme could be adapted to the management of the school, As the result we found out that the PFI scheme could be adapted easily to the operation of the management of the school equipment and facilities, school meal and transportation. There is a possibility of the adoption of the PFI scheme to the general affairs and accounting, the management of school library and the stuff training. Furthermore we investigated such PFI cases adopted in Japan as the construction of the school building of higher education, the public library( Kuwana City case), the multiple institution which included the junior high school and the old-people's home (Kyoto City case), and the facilities for the school meal ( Kawamata Town case).