Research on improvement policy of educational administration and school management on class size and teachers arrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tsutomu  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40115978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUSA Tomoaki  Hyogo University of Teachers Education, Faculty of Teachers Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60243341)
HIYOHARA Masayoshi  Himeji Institute of Technology School of Humanities for Environmental, Policy and Technology, Professor, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50137254)
KAJISA Tetsuya  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40127634)
YAMASHITA Koichi  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80324987)
MIKAMI Kazuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80093467)
上田 学  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60103834)
白石 裕  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50025110)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe seventh plan on improvement of teachers number / The standard on class size / The fixed number of teachers / Arrangement of teachers / Teaching to small number of children / The law on teachers number and the standard of class size for the public compulsory schools / The adding teachers / School authonomy / 学級編成基準 / 加配教員
Research Abstract
A. It has been examined the relation of authority on class size and teachers arrangement among the prefectual board of education, the municipal board of education and each. school with the following researches in this research project.
1)The questionnaire to the prefectual boards of education (two times)
2)The interview to some prefectual boards of education
3)The interview to some municipal boards of education
4)The questionnaire to public primary and junior high schools
Also it has been implemented the field survey in USA and Thailand with the viewpoint of tightness and flexibility on class size.
B. The findings in this research project are as follows;
1)After reviseing law, the standard of class size has been flexible. Small prefectures could change this standard radically, because that prefectural gorvenment should pay the adding teachers' salary.
2)Though this reform has encouraged the decentralization of educational administration, the autonomous school management has been disturbed in some prefectures. So it is necessary to enlarge the school autonomy.
3)Nevertheless the effects of small size class and teaching to small number of children are evaluated, it is understood that reducing the maximum of students number in a class is necessary.
4)It has been spread the gaps on educational conditions among prefectures, because that the initiative of this reform depends on the policy of governor under the crisis on the local finance.