A Comprehensive Research on French Teacher Education in IUFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Tsuneo  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30061211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Ken'ichi  Chuo Gakuin University, Faculty of Commerce, Assistant Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (40222880)
FUJII Sachiko  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50186722)
ONODA Masatosi  Osaka University, Faculty of human science, Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (60169349)
SONOYAMA Daisuke  Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Lecturer, 教育福祉科学部, 講師 (80315308)
FUJII Hodaka  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50238531)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTeacher Education / IUFM / Education in France / Profession of Teacher / 教員の資質向上 / フランスの学校
Research Abstract
We have published final report which sums up three years research on French Teacher Education Institute (IUFM). In this report, seven articles are involved as follows. 1. A theme of teacher education in mid nineteenth century France -some ideological problems of normal school, 2. Change of traditional intellectualism and collaboration system in French schools, 3. Initial training system of teachers of technology and vocational education in modern France, 4. Some problems on teachers, 5. Response to the cultural diversity in French schools-scurf problem of Islam, 6. Reference of capacity of teachers in France, 7. Principal of secondary school and teacher culture in education priority area.
And in this report, we have also translation of report of National Center of Evaluation on IUFM.
We have published also a booklet titled "Teachers and teacher education in France -99 questions and response".
In this booklet, we have took up several basic matters on teacher and teacher education in France as follows. Educational system, educational administration, history of teacher education, initial training in IUFM, management of IUFM, teaching practice, nomination and treatment, in-service training, status and discipline, principal, teachers union, private schools, policy on teacher education and so on.