| Project/Area Number |
13410088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | KANSAI UNIVERSITY OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANA Atsushi Kansai Univ. of International Studies, Dep.of Human Behavior Science, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (90198812)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSAWA Toshimune Kansai Univ. of International Studies, Dep.of Human Behavior Science, Professor, 教授 (70228831)
KAWASHIMA Tatsuo Kobe Univ., Research Institute of Higher Education, Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (20177679)
YAMADA Reiko Doshisya Univ., Dep.of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90288986)
竹田 明弘 関西国際大学, 経営学部, 講師 (90330505)
菊池 城司 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00027963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Universal Stage / Higher Education / First Year Experience / Study Support / Study Skills / First Generation / 学習技術 / 第一世代 / 導入教育 / 1年次教育 / 高・大接続 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)CASE STUDY ON FIRST YEAR EXPERIENCE IN JAPAN AND USA We had an international workshop on FYE, inviting Prof.Randy Swing, a specialist of FYE from USA. (1-1)We examined the FYE as a total concept giving sense to various programs of acquiring Study Skills or making Learning Communities. (1-2)We examined the possibility of making Japanese model of Study Support corresponding to various needs of studying, referring some case study of effective activities in Japanese colleges. (2)SURVEY RESEARCHON TRANSITION AND ADAPTATION OF COLLEGE STUDENTS We had a survey research at three points of time to private college students in suburbs of large cities. (2-1)In April of First Year, they show a tendency to feel uneasy about how not only to understand the system of college life and study in practice but also to make a new relationship. After half a year, the former changes for the better in general. (2-2)But we find those who cannot adapt to studying in college two months from entrance. Adaptation to studying in college is influenced by study skills and characteristics till secondary education, and correlate closely to self-confidence of human relations. (2-3)We analyze cultural condition of "First-Generation".