| Project/Area Number |
13410091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Eiji KIKUCHI,Eiji, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (10211872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Yoshiyuki National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department of Research Planning and Development, Senior Researcher, 研究企画開発部, 主任研究官 (20280513)
KOMATSU Ikuo National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research Department for Higher Education, Director, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (10130296)
ABUMIYA Mariko National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department of International Education and Co-operation, Senior Researcher, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (20249907)
SAWANO Yukiko National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research Department for Lifelong Learning Policy, Senior Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (40280515)
HASHIMOTO Akihiko National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research Department for Educational Policy and Evaluation, Senior Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (80189480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Holistic / Educational Reform / Fluctuation / Neo-liberalism / Busy-ing ("tabouka") / ホリスティックな知 / 近代性 / つながり / 聴く / 多忙感 / 関係性 / 自己組織性 / 臨床の知 / 教師の同僚性 / 教育の近代性 |
| Research Abstract |
In this fiscal year, we analyzed the data collected through a nationwide questionnaire for the headmasters and the teachers at the public junior high schools, and also examined the conceptual meanings and social implications of holistic educational reform. Various reform practices are classified in three areas, ie. 1) local community and alternative learning facilities, 2) primary schools and junior high schools, 3) senior high schools, and are evaluated from a viewpoint of effectiveness and deepness as holistic educational reform. The main findings are suggested as the following. 1.As the neo-liberal and neo-conservative educational reform has been carried out, institutional discrimination has been extended and diffused. In this way, the essential function of education in Japan has been weakened and various infrastructures which concern learning, life and growth were steadily collapsed. 2.Even the people who accept the reform positively in the past become to raise an objection on the plan
… More
of the educational reform. Between the side which drafts a policy and the side which is engaged in the educational practices, the trust relation has begun to receive a damage. It is suggested that the education reform in these days brings about the busy-ing ("tabouka") of the teachers and diminishes the collaborative collegiality among them, through analyzing the distress written by approximately 3,000 teachers in qualitative way. 3.By analyzing various fluctuation ("yuragi") of the junior high school education, we reached the following conclusion. That is, we have to throw away the dominant story and overcome an structural difficulties. For its purpose, it is important to refine the theory on the essence of "human development" and to promote reflective/flexible dialogue. 4.Already, the "bud" of the holistic educational reform, which is peculiar to my country, is surely beginning to appear. This study shows that it is indispensable to "listen" politely to these practices and structural realities of educational society. In the future, it may become a key factor to extract some common features of the various reform areas and to refine the measures by which a colleague or peer make the solidarity. Such a innovation may become possible only if we know more deeply and penetrate the relation with society, human beings and true self. Less