| Project/Area Number |
13410093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Yoshio Nat. Inst. Academic Degrees & Univ. Evaluation (NIAD-UE), Faculty for the Assessment and Research of Degrees, Prof. emeritus, 構・学位審査研究部, 名誉教授 (10016397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUGURUMA Masaaki NIAD-UE, Fac. Assessment & Res. Degrees, Prof., 構・学位審査研究部, 教授 (00321597)
MORI Rie NIAD-UE, Fac. Assessment & Res. Degrees, Assoc.Prof., 構・学位審査研究部, 助教授 (00271578)
MIYAZAKI Kazuteru NIAD-UE, Fac. Assessment & Res. Degrees, Assoc.Prof., 構・学位審査研究部, 助教授 (20282866)
HAMANAKA Yoshitaka NIAD-UE, Fac. Assessment & Res. Degrees, Assoc.Prof., 構・学位審査研究部, 助教授 (10321598)
KAMIYA Takeshi NIAD-UE, Fac. Assessment & Res. Degrees, Guest Prof., 構・学位審査研究部, 客員教授 (70010791)
喜多 一 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20195241)
大塚 雄作 大学評価・学位授与機, 構・評価研究部, 教授 (00160549)
齋藤 安俊 大学評価・学位授与機, 構・学位審査研究部, 教授 (40005236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | info-communication technology / credit accumulation / Internet teaching / distance education / lecture transmission / virtual university / credit transfer / e-learning / バーチャル・ユニバーシティ |
| Research Abstract |
The National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation (NIAD-UE) grants academic degrees to those who are studying university-level courses without registering as full-time students by evaluating their learning achievements. The recent rise of novel teaching methods by utilizing IT should give profound influence to the development of higher education systems. We studied the trends of e-learning in view of (A) technical, (B) legislative, and (C) quality-assuring aspects. As for (A) technical aspect, the following characteristic features should be noticed : majority of e-learning media shifting toward Internet ; more attention being paid to the improvement of learning contents rather than information infrastructure ; an e-learning consortium being successfully established in Japan, with one hub university and quite a number of partner colleges. As for (B) legislative aspect, the following characteristic features should be noticed : In U.S.A., Higher Education Act was amen
… More
ded in 1992 to include so-called "50% rule", in which higher education institutions providing more than 50% of the courses via telecommunication means are not eligible for Federal Student Aid, hoping for counteracting against the prevalence of low quality academic degree recipients. Later on The Distance Education Demonstration Program was introduced to relax the legal restriction of distance education, leaving then the problem of federal intervention into the higher education issue. As for (C) quality-assuring aspect, the following characteristic features should be noticed : Open University(OU) in UK has The Credit Transfer System with which credits earned by the students at some external educational institutions are recognized after inspection ; OU also has the OU Validation Service, in which validation of non-recognized educational institutions by OU committee is granted after inspection procedures with the effect of their students acquiring academic degrees issued by OU, thus balancing the widening of academic course and the assurance of quality. Our studied are concluded by the listing future issues of e-learning : importance of bi-directional communication between learners and teachers ; assurance of quality of academic degree in global scale ; more precise balancing widening the academic courses and quality assurance ; needs to explore new evaluation standards for e-learning beyond the traditional university qualification procedures. Less