Rethinking training in cultural anthropology : meeting the new needs of Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60117728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Katsumi  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Social Research, Professor, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (40094156)
KUWAYAMA Takami  SOKA University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50288057)
EADES Jeremy  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Faculty of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80232106)
FUNABIKI Takeo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90165457)
NAMIHIRA Emiko  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (00109216)
鈴木 正崇  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (10126279)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCultural Anthropology / Education / the Needs of Society / Globalization / International Exchange of Researchers / United States : Korea / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 国際研究者交流(連合王国) / 国際研究者交流(オーストラリア)
Research Abstract
This is the report of a research project on anthropological education in Japan, and the extent to which it is meeting the changing social needs of the contemporary world. The project was carried out from April 2001-March 2003, with the support of a grant-in-aid for scientific research from Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. The report consists of three parts. Part One, "Problems in Anthropological Education in Contemporary Japan," is the result of the first year's research. Subjects analyzed include : the trends in the subjects of BA theses submitted to the Department of Cultural Anthropology at the University of Tokyo, anthropology textbooks in Japan ; the anthropology curriculum and teaching practices at major Japanese universities ; job markets for graduate students in anthropology ; and institutional restructuring at the National Museum of Ethnology in Osaka. The report suggests directions that anthropology education should take in the future in Japan. Part Two and Part Three are the fruits of the second year's research. Part Two is entitled "How can we relate classic anthropological theories to issues in the contemporary world." This deals with the problems we are facing in anthropology teaching today in which the classic theories in anthropology bear no clear relationship to contemporary issues. Part Three contains three papers presented at a panel on the "Reproduction of Anthropological Knowledge and the East Asian Future" at the Annual Meeting of the American Anthropological Association held in New Orleans in November, 2002, as part out of the output from this research project, and one paper which is related to the topic. Taken as a whole, the report proposes ways in which anthropology and anthropology education can be upgraded to meet the new social circumstances of the contemporary world.