Cultural Policies, Heritage Industry and Folklorism : Revitalizing local areas and folk cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Michiya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60192506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINOHARA Toru  National Museum of Japanese History, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (80068915)
KUWAYAMA Takami  The University of Hokkaido, Graduate School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50288057)
KAWAMORI Hiroshi  Kohshien University, Graduate School of Human Culture, Associate Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (20224868)
TAKAGI Hiroshi  The University of Koto, Institute for Human Science, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30202146)
ADACHI Shigekazu  Aichi Educational University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80293736)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGreen tourism / Eco-tourism / Folklorism / Heritage Industry / Hometown Culture / National model culture / Folk Culture / Sightseeing / ふるさと文化再興事業 / 歴史ロマン再興事業 / 観光文化 / 文化ナショナリズム / グリーン・ツーリズム / エコツーリズム / ヘリテッジ観光 / 地域おこし / 世界文化遺産 / 観光化 / 農水省的「文化」 / 伝統文化再生法 / 世界遺産 / 負の遺産 / 重要伝統的建造物群保存地区
Research Abstract
As the entire summary, next 3 points are given as the knowledge which I could newly get about cultural policies, heritage industry and folklorism in Japan. First of all, we suppose green tourism substitutes hometown culture sightseeing, was not relation to eco-tourism from different point. Green tourism is unlike eco-tourism from the thought of conservation movement, and it is caused completely by the economic logic of sightseeing development. At second, When we see a lot of heritage sightseeing, we appreciated it is restricted to some persons pulling these, and there are the area and the local resident no ironclad solidarity. The some persons are administrations attempt social integration of the area, new superintendent classes of areas such as the regional politician and the regional financier, some local traders such as the loading business and the souvenir shop who are moistened by sightseeing economically, and the outsiders such as the travel agency, the consultant companies and construction firms. At third, when will analyze and describe this ethnographies about folk life and folklore, By practical use of the cultural resources being necessary makes with the intention of sightseeing it cannot help charged as for a sightseeing phenomenon, turned nature at the outside which I provide at third matters, tendency to join it up with the national model culture which I prepared it is central.