| Project/Area Number |
13410096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEZAWA Yasuko Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70227015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOU Naruya National Institute of Genetics, Division of Population Genetics, Professor, 教授 (30192587)
KURIMOTO Eisei Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (10192569)
KIDOU Takayuki Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 助教授 (70262095)
SAKAMOTO Hiroko Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Sociology, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30205778)
STEWART Henri Syowa Women's University, Department of Human Science and Culture, Professor, 大学院・生活機構学研究科, 教授 (50187788)
松田 素二 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
田中 雅一 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (00188335)
高階 絵里加 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (80324698)
高木 博志 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30202146)
山室 信一 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10114703)
小牧 幸代 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (20303901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | race / racism / Colonialism / Genetic Anthropology / Anthropology / Modernity / Scientific Racism / universality / 文化人類学 / 自然人類学 / 人種差別 / 社会的構築物 / ヒトゲノム / レイス / 民族 / エスニシティ / 多文化主義 |
| Research Abstract |
The most substantial research result will be published as an academic book entitled, "Is Race a Universal Idea?" from Jimbunshoin this summer. It was based on the international symposia the head investigator organized in 2002 in Kyoto and Tokyo. The English version for publication in the U.S. is also currently under preparation. The book, consisting of 17 chapters, features the diversity in terms of discipline and region. One of its contribution lies in that it proposes to include socially defined group based on descent differences (real of imagined), such as the Buraku un, which are not visible, into the idea of race. We have concluded that there is no biological reality of race;, the idea of race is not universal. In order to understand the idea of race in different regions and disciplines the editor of the book (the head investigator) proposes "three dimensions of the idea of race", that is, "race", "Race", and "RR(race as resistance)". It attempts to understand the idea of race holistically and. interrelated, claiming that the idea is neither universal or western orijin. As for reality of race, starting 2003 we have begun a new non-funded team project entitled, "An Interdisciplinary Study of Representation and Expression of Race." We hope to shed light on the representation of race in media, arts, advertising, literature, and social discourse. It also aims to deal with self-expression of racial minorities.