19th Century Ainu Culture in Regional and Diachronic Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Yoshinobu  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40111091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DERIHA Koji  Historical Museum of Hokkaido, 2nd Research Division, Curator, 学芸部, 学芸員 (40142088)
SASAKI Toshikazu  Agency for Cultural Affairs, Chief Investigator, 主任調査官 (80132702)
OGIHARA Shinko  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00129074)
TANIMOTO Akihisa  Hokkaido Univ.of Education, Faculty of Education (Iwamizawa), Associate Professor, 教育学部・岩見沢校, 助教授 (20306525)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAinu Culture / Museum Collection Study / アイヌ研究 / アイヌ資料 / 物質文化 / 博物館資料 / 先住民文化 / 海外アイヌ文化財 / 文化財研究 / 物質文化研究 / アイヌ・コレクション / アイヌ史
Research Abstract
1)A total of 13,200 Ainu ethnographic specimens has been identified at about seventy-five overseas museums. A comprehensive list, incorporating all the Ainu specimens and their basic scientific information, such as museum number, name, provinence, date of acquisition, name of collector, etc., has been edited and printed for further comparative studies. Another necessary work is an overall database including each photograph or pictorial information, and all the preparations, except photographs, have been completed. Since copy right of photograph is preserved by each museum or its founder and a fee for each specimen has to be paid to the founder, we have come to a conclusion that the amount of such fee is far beyond of individual researchers. Such fee for Japans Aboriginal people, Ainu, should be taken care of by the Government.
2)Publication of Symposium Proceedings : With the Ministry of Educations Research Grant-in-Aid, we held a symposium, "Overseas Ainu Cultural Treasure : Current St … More atus and History," in late November, 2002, at Hokkaido University, Sapporo. This fiscal year, the proceedings of this symposium (189 pp.) were published from the Nanzan Anthropological Institute, Nagoya.
3)Ezo Shiryo, 209 vols.in total, and about 8,500 pages long, was compiled in 1865 by Maeda Natsukage, a historian, as a chief editor under the order of Tokugawa Government. It is held at the Naikaku Bunko imprinted, and is regarded as encyclopedic geographical or ethnographical descriptions of Ezoe Land (current Hokkaido, Southern Sakhalin, and the Kurils) and the Ainu on the basis of every genre of publications accessible in Edo toward the end of the Edo Period.
We edited two 223-page indices of Ezo Shiryo. One is an index of documents or publications quoted in Ezo Shiryo. The other is an index describing what publications each volume contains. These indices are expected to promote the use of Ezo Shiryo, which constitutes basic encyclopedic compilation of informations on Ezo and its inhabitants alongside with Matsuura Takeshiro's journals (printed in the 1980s and the 1990s). Less