Fundamental Research on the Imported Legal Texts from China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Yasutoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (30162275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSU Tohru  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Humanities and Societies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70194199)
FURUSE Natsuko  Ochanomizu Wemens University, Faculty of Educations and Letters, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (20164551)
ENOMOTO Junichi  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineerings, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80245646)
MARUYAMA Yumiko  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00315863)
OHSUMI Kiyoharu  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Education and Humanities, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (80252378)
高塩 博  國学院大学, 日本文化研究所, 教授 (40236211)
池田 温  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (90000570)
小口 彦太  早稲田大学, 法学部, 教授 (40063797)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslegal texts / Chinese classics / ritsuryo / 法典 / 礼訓 / 東アジア / 書誌 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:韓国 / 礼制
Research Abstract
How did the Japanese Diplomatic Embassies get the code and statutes of Tang China, how did the ancient and medieval people import and transfer the legal texts of China in Japan, and nowadays which library have them? These are the aims of this research program.
From 2001 to 2004, we could have researched all the diaries written by the aristocrats of the courts in the Heian Period. During this research, we have found many evidences of referring the Chinese laws by the aristocrats. We have made a brief chronological table of the imported books except Buddhism found in these diaries.
Otherwise, we investigators often had research meetings, and had special workshops with scholars invited from Peoples Republic of China two times. In this chance, we discussed about the Tiansheng-ling, statutes of Tang and Sung dynasties, recently found by professor Dal Jianguo.
The results of this research were published by the investigators as the list of the articles on the next papers. In addition, we have a plan of symposium concerning this program at Toho-Gakkai in this autumn.