Study on the Wealthy Leaders (dogo) and the Villages during the Period of Transition from the Medieval to the Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Hiroko  Seikei University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70232171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  Hitotubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (10192816)
KURAMOCHI Shigehiro  Rikkyo University, College of Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70153369)
SHIMURA Hiroshi  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90272434)
KURUSHIMA Noriko  The University of Tokyo, The Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70143534)
EBARA Masaharu  The University of Tokyo, The Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40160379)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTransition period from medieval to early modern eras / Wealthy leaders(dogo) / Villages(sonraku) / Okawa families in Nagahama Village / Uematsu family in Shishihama Village / Mochida families in Arakawa Village / Iizuka family in Sanbagawa Viilage / Reconstructing the village setting / 駿河国内浦 / 伊豆国西浦
Research Abstract
This study takes a holistic approach to the analysis of the wealthy leaders (dogo) in the villages in order to better understand Japanese society during the period of transition from the medieval to the early modern period. Wealthy leaders (dogo) can be seen as the political, economic, and military representatives of the provinces and the villages. This research focuses particularly on the basic elements of their relationship with the village.
The subjects of this study lived in villages in the Kanto Region where many of those families were to be found. Specifically, the Uematsu family in the village of Shishihama in the Uchiura region of Suruga Province ; the Okawa family in Mito village, and the Okawa families in Nagahama Village, both in the Nishiura region of Izu Province; the Mochida families in Arakawa Village in Musashi Province, and the Iizuka family in Sanbagawa Village in Kozuke Province.
Firstly, using fieldwork data this study attempts to reconstruct the actual circumstances surrounding land cultivation and village life, and also the nature of land ownership by wealthy leaders. Secondly, it analyzes as both medieval and early modern history those writings passed down by village leaders from the age of civil war until the early modern era. The aim is to understand the true circumstances of family administration, and to gain an understanding of how these families operated and existed within the villages.
The report consists of the following parts: an examination of the issue as a whole, the analysis of particularly relevant historical materials, the fieldwork report, a list of photographs, and a collection of as yet un-reprinted historical materials.