Project/Area Number |
13410106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | The Institute of Buraku Probrem (Buraku-mondai Kenkyusho) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ryo The Institute of Buraku Probrem, Research Worker, 研究員 (70179274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Masanori The Institute of Buraku Probrem, Research Worker, 研究員 (20072704)
TAKAGI Hiroshi Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Assistante Progessor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30202146)
TAKENAGA Mitsuo Shimane University, Faculty of Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90144683)
TSUKADA Takashi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60126125)
FUJIMOTO Seijiro Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40127428)
井手 幸喜 (井出 幸喜) 社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (30133622)
大森 久雄 社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (30072705)
茂木 陽一 三重短期大学, 教授 (80200327)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Buraku Puroblem / "Suiheisha"(The Levelers Association) Movement / Movement for Reconciliation / Miyoshi-Bunko(Miyoshi Library) / Suihei-Bunko(Suihei Library) / Movement for Buraku Improvement / Reconciliation Policy / Regional Control / 三好伊平次 / 地域支配の構造 / 周縁身分論 / 籠番役支配 / 非人小屋 / さゝら / 説教 / 善隣会 / 南王子水平社 / 中央融和事業協会 / 三重県水平社 / 地域資料採訪 |
Research Abstract |
Miyoshi Iheiji(1873〜1969) made great efforts collecting and compiling huge amount of materials on historical research of the "Buraku Problem" while devoting himself in the "Yuhwa-undo, Movement for Reconciliation". Based on Miyoshi's achievement we have conducted our research as follows. Firstly, group of historians on pre-modern, modern and contemporary times made the on-site researches in Okayama, Mie and Ehime prefectures where they recalled and reviewed Miyoshi's "Historical Research of Dowa Problem." Secondly, we have reviewed the historical achievement of "Buraku Problem" in pre wartime and examined the government policy and measures of the Interior Ministry where Miyoshi himself had been enrolled. Thirdly, following Miyoshi's example, we tried to combine historical research and analysis of present situation and proposed new method of historical research foreseeing the solution of the "Buraku Problem." Along with the research we took photos of all materials of "Miyoshi-Bunko(Miyoshi Library)" and "Suihei-Bunko (Suihei Library)" with digital camera and almost completed the files. The files were opened to the public in "The Institute of Buraku Problem." We've also made the catalogues by prefecture, which will be of great convenience for general use.