Project/Area Number |
13410109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | University of Shiga prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Toshiaki University of Shiga prefecture, school of human culture, professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50183067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AZUMA Ushio University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70243673)
YI Sungsi Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences I, professor, 文学部, 教授 (30242374)
KAMEDA Shuichi Okayama University of science, Faculty of Informatics, professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10140485)
KO Jungyong Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40330005)
YOSHII Hideo Kyoto University, Graduate school of letters, Assistant professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90252410)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | written records / ancient Korea / inscribed tiles / written records excavated / wooden tablet / 韓国 / 「大唐」銘軒丸瓦 / 「曾昌七年」銘瓦 / 船里出土文字瓦 / 城山山城木簡 / 銘文土器 / 百済 / 国際研究者交流 |
Research Abstract |
The greatest difficulty in the study of the ancient Korean history is the scarcity of written records. The only fundamental compiled sources are the Samguksaki(『三国史記』) compiled and published in the mid 12th century and the Samgukyusa(『三国遺事』), which is supposed to have been written at the end of the 13th century. These documents are problematic not only because of the late date of their compilation but also because of the scarcity of the primary sources with which they may be compared. Under these circumstances, newly excavated primary written sources, namely inscriptions on stelae, metal objects, wooden tablets, pottery or tiles are of great importance in order to provide a vivid image of ancient Korean history. In this project, we examines the written records excavated in Korea and we aim using as the history material. We investigated by 30 organizations. We investigated the owning material by the method of the observation, taking a stone-print, taking a picture, and the measurement, etc. Part of taking a picture was requested to a professional photographer. We want to digitalize material, to advance the development of the database software, to facilitate making comparative study, and to open it to the public in the futures. In the records, there is a character as the relic, too and it is necessary to temper with the finding by an archaeological technique. Though another purpose of the research is a research that bases the investigation. We published the thesis in 'Cultura Antiqua' vol.56 No.11, the special issue "An Approach to written records excavaded in Korea". The current state to the investigation and the research of the records excavated in Korea was described there. It is thought that value and the meaning as the material such as the inscribed tiles were clarified for each theme through these examples.