The Diplomatic Management of the Post-Asia Pacific War Period and the Reorganization of the Regional System (Sengo Syori Seisaku to Chiiki Chitsujo no Saihen)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shimane
Principal Investigator
BESSHI Yukio  Univ.of Shimane, Prof., 総合政策学部, 教授 (80326397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Shigeaki  Univ.of Shimane, Prof., 教授 (00054297)
LU Xi jun  Univ.of Shimane, Prof., 教授 (20272784)
KISHI Toshihiko  Univ.of Shimane, Assist.Prof., 助教授 (10259567)
IMURA Tetsuo  Niigata Univ., Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (50303095)
KAWASHIMA Shin  Hokkaido Univ., Assist.Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (90301861)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrequiqition / the reorganization of the reigonal system in northeast Asia / 戦後接収 / 国際研究者交流(中国・台湾) / 日華平和条約 / 中国 / 接収政策 / 接収事業 / 日本の海外資産 / 在外資産 / 国際研究者交流(中国、台湾) / 存外資産
Research Abstract
The aim of this project :
(1)An analysis of "How to end Asia pacific War"
(2)An analysis of the Reorganization of the Regional System in Northeast Asia.
The fruit of this project :
The purpose of this research is to examine how China has requisitioned Japanese property after the Asia Pacific War or Japan-China War. For example, Japan brought on "Manchurian incident" (Manshu Jihen), and founded Manchuria in the northeast China. In 1945, Japan was defeated in the war, and "China" requisitioned Japanese property. But there were two "China" in China. One was the Nationalist Government, the other was the Communist party, in addition, on the end of the war, there were Russian troops there. So the course of requisition was rather complicated.
In relation to (1)KISHI, IMURA, TANG, KAWASHIMA wrote papers that are appeared on the final report part I, especially KAWASHIMA made a great contribution to find unknown historical materials which are owned by National Historical Archives in Taiwan (Kokushikan). Those materials named "Zhang Jie shi materials" which are valuable for the study of requisition. Then, KISHI, BESSHI have joined KAWASHIMA's research and published the list of those materials in 2002.
In relation to (2), LU, ONODA, BESSHI wrote papers that are also appeared on the final report part I. The final report part II, III, IV are the report of symposiums held by us in 2001 to 2004 that were in relation with requisition and the reorganization of the regional system in northeast Asia.