Project/Area Number |
13410111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUKASAWA Katsumi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60199156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90226936)
HANEDA Masashi The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40183090)
MATSUSHIMA Akio Seisen University, Faculty of Arts, Full-time-Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (20306210)
KATSUTA Shunsuke Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00313180)
CHIBA Toshiyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (20345242)
宮崎 和夫 筑波大学, 現代語現代文化学系, 講師 (40251318)
樺山 紘一 国立西洋美術館, 館長(研究職) (30027544)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Europe / Christianity / Religious tolerance / Modern / Secret organization / Islam / Freemason / Cultural Contact / 宗教 / 民族問題 / 中世 / 寛容 / 民俗問題 |
Research Abstract |
By this research, though it set it as the main purpose to consider the formation and development of religious tolerance and intolerance in Europe of modern times, we tried to examine this problem also from the comparative point of view by mixing the specialist of the Islamic world and the Europe medieval times. In two times of the study groups per year, we argued over the result of the investigation which each research assignment person performed about this research theme, and the following common understanding was able to be reached as the result. If we classifies the religious tolerance of modern Europe caused by the Reformation according to roles of the state, there can be found three types of religious tolerance quota according to confession, coexistence of the different confession by the statute, and substantial tolerance without legal establishment. However, the strong foundation of tolerance is in coexistence at an everyday dimension, and mutual understanding, and is in a social consciousness reform or the social cultural change which makes it possible. In historical research of religious tolerance, it is also important not only for correspondence by the state to this problem, but the practice of the tolerance in a social dimension and the internal basis of people supporting it to put in an analytic scalpel, and it is requested that both should be discussed as the whole. If we think, thus, the religious tolerance as a historical problem. we can apply the results to the world history not only including Europe of modern times, but the Islamic world and Asia, and even to the historical world of ancient and medieval times which do not yet know the spirit of modern tolerance, and it is useful also to an understanding of modern society where religious intolerance just spreads by exploring the solution historically.