| Project/Area Number |
13410112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
MASUTANI Ihdeki Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50083225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shigeru Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10162950)
SOUMA Yasuo Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90206673)
TATEISHI Hirotaka Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00137027)
NAGAHARA Yoko Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (90172551)
YASUMURA Naoki Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30239777)
佐々木 孝弘 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10225873)
佐藤 弘幸 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60017548)
小原 雅俊 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70161966)
金七 紀男 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00107830)
工藤 光一 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80255950)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Movement of population / Jews / Diaspora / Ethnicity / Nation-state / Creole / Empire / Colony / 移民 / 西洋近代 / ドイツ系移民 / グローバル化 / 難民 |
| Research Abstract |
Movements of population in the modern West exceedingly affected to the history of the modern world. How did it bring the changes of societies? How did it prescribe the senses and the behaviors and created the History?. The purpose of this research was to clarify above-mentioned questions, paying attentions to Migration I Jews I Diaspora. Our concept of the Migration / Jews / Diaspora had double conceptual subjects. The first one is that we reconstruct the modern history of Jews by using the concept "Diaspora". The second one is that we revisit the concept "Diaspora" raised from cultural and social studies in recent years, i.e., the viewpoint which observes the new cooperations and networks of the people that separated from the place of origin. We promoted our concrete research activities through the followed three research groups. (1)Jews/ Diaspora in the Modern Europe. (2)Migration/ Diaspora in the Modern Europe. (3)Migration I Diaspora in the Modern North-and South-America. In the first academic year (April 2001-March 2002), our main activities were to collect materials and to have meeting in each research groups. In the second and third academic year (April 2002-March 2004), furthermore, we held international symposia and the workshops with foreign historians and specialists. The results of these international exchanges were really important in two aspects, the global trend of researches and. sharing of the research results with foreign professionals. It was the originality of this research project that we defined "the modern West" as the transatlantic region, connecting Europe, North-South-America and Africa, and that we, specialists from each regions could research jointly. From this research, we got some clues to construct the images of the global history. After this, we need deepen this understanding on the basis of this research project.