| Project/Area Number |
13410115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUNAGA Shinya OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50189958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOJO Yoshitaka TOKAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (10243693)
TAKAHASHI Teruhiko OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10249906)
TSUDE Hiroshi OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90025065)
SUGII Takeshi KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90263178)
MATSUGI Takehiko OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (50238995)
清家 章 高知大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (40303995)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | keyhole-shaped mounded tomb / corridor style stone chamber / chieftain lineage / Kofun period / Great King Keitai / Shofukuji-tumulus / 首長墓系譜 / 後期古墳 / 首長墓 / 勝福寺古墳(ショウフクジコフン) |
| Research Abstract |
This propose of this research is to understand the collapse of Keyhole-shaped mounded tombs in Western Japan by comparing examples from several areas. The points below were understood. 1) Collapse of Keyhole-shaped mounded tombs is obviously different among different areas. 2) Collapse of Keyhole-shaped mounded tombs does have big influences during the early mid-Kofun period (early 5c.), late mid-Kofun period (late 5c), middle of the late-Kofun period to late late-Kofun period (mid 6c-late 6c) 3) In the early time of the late-Kofun period (early 6c), the long stopped construction of the Keyhole-shaped mounded tombs was temporarily restarted in certain areas. The change of the political relationships among the central authority and local authorities, the spread of the plain burial in Eastern Asia, the change of burial habit along with the import of Corridor style stone chamber and so on, formed the background of the collapse of Keyhole-shaped mounded tombs: The complete disappearance of Keyhole-shaped mounded tomb in the late 6^<th> century shows that Keyhole-shaped mounded tomb was no more a necessity in the society and it is most probably related to the political reform during the reign of Empress Suiko. However, the large among of circular-shaped mounded tombs and square shaped mounded tombs shows that in order to maintain social order, funeral ritual is necessary.