| Project/Area Number |
13410118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kazuo KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (60174207)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yoshiyuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (50128047)
IWANAGA Shozou The Kyushu University Museum, Professor, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (40150065)
NAKAHASHI Takahiro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
TSUJITA Junichirou KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究院, 専任講師 (50372751)
岡田 裕之 九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助手 (10346736)
西谷 正 九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (20037005)
石川 健 九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 助手 (40332837)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Yayoi period / Immigrated people / Dolmen / Yoshida site / Ojika sites, Goto Island / Kaminosaki site / Karakami site / Bronze dagger / 壱岐 / カラカミ遺跡 / 小値賀島 / 楽浪系土器 / 三韓系土器 / 弥生 / 縄文後期 / 殿崎遺跡 / 五島列島 / 韓国新石器時代晩期 / 吉田遺跡 / 対馬 / 韓国新石器晩期 / 青銅器 / 大友遺跡 / 新石器 / 古人骨 |
| Research Abstract |
We researched at Tsushima Island, Iki Island and Ojika Island for these four years. At the first research year, we excavated at the Yoshida (吉田) site, Iki Island, but we did not find out the beginning of Yayoi Culture which we firstly initiated to research. Nevertheless we find the doubled rim pottery of Korean Neolithic Age which corresponds to the end of middle Jomon period and the beginning of late Jomon period. Not only in this site but also in Tongsamdong (東三洞) site, at Pusan, Korea, the doubled rim pottery in company with Nanpukuji (南福寺) type pottery of the beginning of late Jomon period were found in the same layer. According to this cross-dating, we can know that the begginning of the late Jomon period is contemporary to the final Neolithic Age of Korean Peninsula. Although Tsushima Island and Iki Island route is supposed a main route for diffusion of the Mumun pottery (無文土器) Culture to northern Kyushu at the beginning of Yayoi Culture, we pay attention to the other route for th
… More
e interaction between two areas like a route from Cheju (済州) Island to Goto (五島) Islands. We secondly excavated at the Kaminosaki (神ノ崎) Dolmens of Ojika (小値賀) island of Goto Islands in order to make sure the existence of the another route for interaction between two area. We excavated at the 37th Dolmen of Kaminosaki site and found no burial grave good. But we understand that the structure of 37th Dolmen is as same as that of Ukumatsubara (宇久松原) Dolmen which dates to the beginning of Yayoi period. According to the changing process of dolmen structure, the only pit burial with no pilled stone under cover stone as seen in the Ukumatubara dolmen and therefore the 37th dolmen of Kaminosaki site is the final stage of dolmens in northern Kyushu. This situation indicates that the early stage of dolmens were constructed in Karatsu Plain and Fukuoka Plain and later stage of dolmens gradually spread to northern Goto Islands like Ojika Island and Uku Island through north-eastern Kyushu. We can not suppose the route for diffusion of dolmens from the Cheju Island directly to northern Goto Island. In addition, we can interpret the historical changing process of Ojika Island through excavations at Tonzaki (殿崎) site and at Sharaji (シャラジ) site for two years in 2002 and 2003. In the final research year, we excavated at Karakami site, Iki Island. In this excavation we believe that Karami site is moated settlement of the latter half of Yayoi period. On the other hand, we should correctly understand the changing process of bronzes in Korean Peninsula, when we interpret the interaction between Korean Peninsula and northern Kyushu in the middle and late Yayoi period. For this purpose, we try to make corpus of bronzes as main as bronze daggers of Korean Peninsula. Less