The research on regional distiribution of types of mirror excavated in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Fuminori  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10275175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Masaru  Takaoka National College, Department of Industrial Arts and Crafts, Professor, 産業造形学科, 教授 (10029225)
TANAKA Toshiaki  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Assistant Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (50183067)
TAKAHASHI Yoshikuni  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40275178)
SHIMIZU Yasuji  Kashihara Archaeological Institute, Chief Researcher, 研究員 (90250381)
MIFUNE Haruhisa  Takaoka National College, Department of Industrial Arts and Crafts, Professor, 産業造形学科, 教授 (20181969)
蘇 哲  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90329441)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBronze Mirror / Before Sui Tang dynasty / Shandong Province / 金石学kinsekigaku / Ancient books on bronze mirrors / Types of Mirror / 伝世鏡denseikyo / Technology of Casting / 中国古代 / 〓博 / 斉故城 / 草葉文鏡 / 鋳鏡 / 笵 / 画像鏡 / 鋳型 / 発掘調査資料
Research Abstract
This research has two aims. The first aims to collect data bronze mirrors in Shandong Province (mirrors and excavated mirrors before Sui Tang dynasty). The second aim is to research ancient books on bronze mirrors.
In the first aim we could finish the research successfully with support by the State Administration of Cultural Heritage of the People's Republic of China, the Agency of Cultural Affairs of Shandong Province and Museum of Shandong Province. Also we could collect almost all data on bronze mirrors in Shandong Province. Most of data has not been reported before. A research book with catalogs will be published in 2004 on Chinese principle.
Not only the research on size, inscriptions and photographs but also the research on technology of casting has been done. Each of bronze mirrors has been analyzed about technology of casting. This is a new attempt.
In the second aim the research on ancient books on bronze mirrors has been finished with catalogs that were published in the epigraphy from Song dynasty to the Republic of China. Especially we collected sixteen catalogs for mirrors and studied motives of designs of more than a thousand mirrors. Those catalogs are put on the actual result report of closing year. Catalogs for mirrors have not been available for archaeological studies at present. In this study we could make clear types of mirrors and those origins of伝世鏡with ancient books on bronze mirrors. Therefore, this study shows a great significance on the history of the mirror study and epigraphy.