A study of political changes in the Kofun period, on specific standards of construction of keyhole-shaped tomb mounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Naofumi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, The Graduate school of Literature and Human Sciences, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80234219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Hidemi  Kurashiki Sakuyu University, Faculty of Food Culture, Assoc.Prof, 食文化学部, 助教授 (40264577)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKofun Period / keyhole-shaped tomb mounds / specific standard of construction / similar tomb / Tamateyama kofun group / 松岳山古墳 / オオヤマト古墳群 / 佐紀古墳群 / 大王墓 / 漢尺 / 桜井茶臼山古墳 / メスリ山古墳
Research Abstract
We discuss specific standards of construction of large keyhole-shaped tomb mounds and provide their transition series from the early to the middle of Kofun period. Especially the transition series started with Sakurai-Chausuyama Kofun indicate that Yamato dynasty had several powers.
We conduct research on the land of the Tamateyama kofun group in the Kawachi area, and geodetic surveying of keyhole-shaped tomb mounds in the Izumi and Harima area. Databases of keyhole-shaped tomb mounds across the country are made up and their digitalization is also developed.
Results obtained from these researches show that a successive king updates the standard of his own tomb and local chiefs politically related with the king construct similar tombs with the king's tomb. That is, transition series of Kofun standards demonstrate political relations between Yamato dynasty and local powers. Moreover, clarification of similar tombs is able to point out the specific local power corresponding to the king. In the Kawachi area, effective local powers with keyhole-shaped tombs change over in conjunction with transition from the Oo-yamato Kofun group to the Saki Kofun group, and to the Furuichi Kofun group. The same holds in the Izumi and the Harima area. We conclude that Yamato dynasty does not establish one political power from the early to the middle of Kofun period. Also we estimate that two political changes are occurred, one in the end of the early and the other in the beginning of the middle of Kofun period.