Comparative Studies In Chronology Of Fuhon (富本) coin And Wado-kaichin (和同開珎) coin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute For Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiji  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Department Of Asuka/Fujiwara Palace Site Investigations, Chef Of Archaeological Section 2, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 考古第二調査室長 (20113433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAEHARA Towao  Osaka City University, Graduate School Of Literature And Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80102979)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFuhon Coin / Wado-kaichin Coin / Plain Slyer Coin / Minting Office / Mintage techniques / 銀 / 鋳銭司
Research Abstract
This research is aiming at clarifying the genealogy relation between the Fuhon coin and the Wado-kaichin coin, and the restructuring of the history of initial money of our country.
It researched according to the following procedures. (1): The history of the research concerning initial money was arranged, and the point under discussion is clarified. (2): Shape of the Fuhon coin and the Wado-kaichin coin (Kowado) material features of ground metal, and the production technologies are compared. (3): The example of excavating the Plain Silver Coin (無文銀銭:Mumon-ginsen), the Fuhon coin, and the Wado-kaichin coin was collected, and an age examination of the excavation example is done. The index of literature that became basic material of initial numismatics was made in the beginning. The number of documents went up to 600, and collected documents based on the table. Next, the production process and the mold of the Fuhon coin were restored and the science of the material of the Fuhon coin ground … More metal was analyzed. As a result, it was clarified that the Fuhon coin had already acquired an advanced casting technology that is appropriate for mass production. Moreover, the difference of the casting technology of the Fuhon coin and the Wado-kaichin coin was able to be clarified. In the collection work of the excavation example, in the whole country, 16 Plain Silver coin sites, 10 Fuhon coin sites, and 438 Wado-kaichin coin sites 4800 examples were collected. The Plain Silver coin turned out since the character of the Plain Silver coin was investigated based on the collection material and it was a silver bullion that weight was adjusted at one Bu (分= 10.5 grams) and the possibility to be produced by Silla Kingdom of South Korea turned out. The value of the ground metal of the Plain Silver coin was succeeded to, and it turned out Silver coin of the Wado-kaichin that a qualitative conversion from money to the nominal money that circulated by the value of ground metal had been attempted. Less