| Project/Area Number |
13410122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Hiroyuki National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of Asuka/Fujiwara Palace Site Investigations, Manager of the Department, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 部長 (10000499)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Kenichi Agency for Cultural Affaires, Cultural property part monuments and Sites division, chief cultural property examiner, chief cultural property examiner, 文化財部・記念物課, 主任文化財調査官(研究職) (40194584)
TAKASE Yoichi National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of Cultural Heritage, Site and Garden Research Section, Chief of the Section, 文化遺産研究部, 遺稿研究室長 (00090374)
WATANABE Akihiro National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of Heijo Palace Site Investigations History Section, Chief of the Section, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 史料調査室長 (30212319)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Ancient city / Imperial garden / Court garden / Noble garden / Suyama Tomb / Jonokoshi site / Fountain site / Culture complex / 宮延苑地 / 皇室園林 / 都城と園林 / 苑と池 / 出水酒船石遺跡 / 貴族の嶋 / 雁鴨池 / 蓮池 / 一茎二花蓮 / 瑞祥 / 苑地制 / 苑と池宮 / 穿池築苑 / 嶋と池 / 複合施設 / 白錦御苑 / 三国史記 / 旧唐書 |
| Research Abstract |
Gardens were the indispensable institution for the ancient city and were made of ponds, palaces, towers, orchards, plantations, riding ground and so on. We found some following matters in the fiscal year H13 and H14, besides we confirmed then in H15. 1 The gardens in Nara palace in 8^<th> century had two types, one is pond garden styles and the other is field garden style. 2 Nara palace equipped with the exclusive garden in its north. 3 The main official duties of department of gardening were the management of agricultural products in the court. 4 The gardens in the Nara palace and the noble residence were under the influence of Tan-dynasty and these characters were the traditional elements on the gardens in the former Tan-dynasty. The first stage of Chinese garden in Japan was made on Suiko-dynasty in the beginning of 7^<th> century. The second stage, which was extended under the influence of the peculiar (Baekje and Silla), brought the original design at the gardens on Nara palace. Considering the results of excavations in a few years, we have to divide these elements into three categories. The first is from China directly, the second is from the peninsula, the third is Japanese traditional element. On the East-palace garden in Nara palace(8^<th> century), "Suhama" which is slope shore protection works is similar to a slanting surface of tomb, example Suyama tomb in 5^<th> century (Nara pref.). The landscapes of the main stone on the capes and creed in the garden are similar to Suyama tomb and Jonokoshi-site (Mie pref.). Though the difference of times is long, they are not accident. But they has originally the faith on the stream and the fountain in China, Korea and Japan. From now on, we had better to study the connection with the peculiar culture and the garden.