Project/Area Number |
13410124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Mayumi Osaka University Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30186415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEDA Akihiro Chiba University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (70214476)
KARIHATA Shigehisa University of Ryukyus, College of Law, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50224712)
KIBE Nobuko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30192016)
MURAKAMI Keiich Kobe Shoin Wonen's University, Faculty of Literatave, Lecture, 文学部, 専任講師 (10305401)
SUYAMA Nahoko Seigakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10279573)
中井 精一 富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (90303198)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Aspect / Tence / Mood / Honorifics / Peruption / Evidentiality / Temporal Localization / Existential Verb / evidentiality(証拠性) / 形容詞 / 名詞述語 / 感情・評価性 |
Research Abstract |
This survey is based upon the results of the survey conducted in 1999-2000 under the title A Comprehensive Study of the Aspect, Tense and Mood System Changes in Japanese Dialects. It is meant to be a typological study of dialects from the Tohoku region to the Amami and Okinawa Islands and to correct and complement the above mentioned previous survey. Basically, verbs, adjectives and nominal predicates in Japanese dialects are morphologically richer than in the standard Japanese language, and have developed such grammatical categories as temporal localization (accidence or essence) perceptiveness. The findings of the survey have lead to a five volume report.(Report No.1 is the one published in March, 2002) (1) The Tohoku region and the Hachijo Island (Report No.2) (2) Western Japan (Report No.3) (3) Amami and Okinawa (Report No.4) (4) Osaka (Report No.5, based on sentence examples from literary works) (5) The relationship between honorifics and aspect (Report No.6)