| Project/Area Number |
13410126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
国文学
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHODO Masanori University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50044863)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINJO Ikuo University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (10284944)
HOSHINA Hironobu University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (00284943)
KUROSAWA Ariko Okinawa International University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合文化学部, 教授 (70215101)
URATA Yoshikazu Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00151944)
岡本 恵徳 琉球大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70044831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Occupation period literature / Literature under foreign rule / Okinawan literature / Colony / Colonial literature / Dialect expression / Ryukyuan literature / Asian literature / 日本文学のエッジ / 米国占領下 / 米国軍政下 / 大城立裕 / 慰安婦 / 戦記 / 言語・身体・記憶 / 占領下の文学 / ひめゆり / 仲宗根政善 / 植民地下の文学 / 日本語文学 / 文学史 / アメリカ統治下 / 『八重山文化』 / 引揚者たちの作品 / 日本統治下 / 台湾の日本語文学 / 朝鮮の日本語文学 |
| Research Abstract |
A Selection of Okinawan literature : Questions from the edge of Japanese literature, by Okamoto Keitoku, et al., was published in May 2003, with the slogan, "The first anthology to look at the whole picture of Okinawan literature." This book was the product of a combined effort by the group for "the basic study of Okinawan literature under American Occupation." The book begins with the introduction by Okamoto Keitoku, and continuing with commentary by Nakahodo Masanori(part one), Urata Yoshikazu(part two), Shinjo Ikuo(part four), and concludes with commentary on the pieces by Kurosawa Ariko. The members of this study have been indispensable to the complete study of Okinawan literature. After the addition of Hoshina Hironobu, editor of A Compilation of Taiwanese Literature During Japanese Rule, etc., we proceeded with the following goals in mind : (1)The collection and cataloging of pieces published during the 27 years of American Occupation (2)The collection and cataloging of Okinawa-rel
… More
ated pieces in magazines published(mainly in Tokyo) during this period (3)A comparison of Okinawan and Japanese literature published during this period (4)The collection and cataloging of Japanese-language literature written in Taiwan under Japanese rule (5)The collection and cataloging of Japanese-language literature written in Korea under Japanese rule (6)A comparison of Okinawan literature under American Occupation and colonial literature under Japanese rule Although these goals may not have been completely achieved, at the very least, we have made great strides in the collection and cataloging of these materials. Also, we have published a report examining the study of Okinawan literature written under the Occupation from a new point of view, and we believe that this line of study will continue to gather momentum in the future. As a result of this study, future goals have become clear. In addition to works written in the Japanese language in Korea and Taiwan during Japanese rule, we must also collect and catalog works written in Korea, Chinese, and Taiwanese. Also, we must collect and catalog works written during the same period in other Asian regions occupied by Japan. Through these studies, we believe that the characteristics of Okinawan Occupation-period literature will become clearer, in the context of Japanese and Asian literature, leading to the creation and study of new literature. Less