Basic Study of Joururi by comprehensive research and reprint from original Joururi Shou-hon which have yet been reprinted
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Bunzo  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Emeritus Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 名誉教授 (60063509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Mikiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (30063704)
WADA Osamu  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 助教授 (20240541)
KANECHIKU Kiyoe  Tamagawa University, School of Humanity, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50169588)
IKEYAMA Akira  Daito Bunka University, School of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40222913)
KUROISHI Yoko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40247268)
神津 武男  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNingyou Joururi (Bunraku Puppet theatre) / Joururi Shou-hon (script of Joururi narration) / e-text data / imput method of e-text data / 本文データベース
Research Abstract
1.Making text criticism on Joururi Shou-hon scripts (scripts of Joururi) and collecting photocopies of them
There are a lot of Joururi Shou-hon scripts throughout Japan. But it is not easy for contemporary Japanese to read original Joururi Shou-hon scripts because of old characters used in Edo Period. There fore, we have to publish Joururi Shou-hon scripts in Modern characters.
First, we collated as many Joururi Shou-hon scripts as possible. We confirmed the whereabouts of Joururi Shou-hon scripts that are listed in Gidayu Nenpyou Kinsei-hen (Chronology of Gidayu narration and Bunraku puppet theatre in Edo period) published in 1990,and we could find some titles of Joururi Shou-hon scripts which had been unknown in 1990. Second, being based on these researches, we investigated Joururi Shou-hon scripts for the purpose of reprinting from original ones. Finally we selected two texts per title : sourse texts and texts for collation. Furthermore, we made photocopies or took photos of these Jou … More ruri Shou-hons.
2.Making a manual for reprinting from original Joururi Shou-hon scripts.
We cannot write all of original Joururi Shou-hon characters with computers or word processors because some of characters are not in JIS-code (equivalent ASCII-code) and original Joururi Shou-hon scripts include not only texts but also Mojifu (a score for narrating and singing). We considered this feature of Joururi Shou-hon scripts, and discussed problemes which had occurred through reprinting works with computers. Through these attempts, we developed a manual.
3.Making high-quality texts
To make a high-quality text, we checked the text through 5 steps. Each text was checked by 3 researches. In these 4 years, we made 14 title texts of Jourui scripts.
4.For publishing a book
In the 4 years, we made an effort to look for publishers. Fortunately, we came up with a publisher who will publish some titles in 2005 and this project will be continued.
5.Completing a report
We completed a report about these 4 years research. Less