Basic research of Kiyomoto-bushi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13410128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Bunkichi  Nanzan University, Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80121474)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsKiyomoto-bush / Tokiwazu-bush / Tomimoto-bush / Myakoji-bush / Text of basic / Text for lesson / Joruri / Shamisen / 常磐津節 / 清元 / 常磐津 / 富本 / 延寿太夫 / 文字太夫 / 豊前掾 / 斎宮太夫 / 評判記
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate and organize basic materials of the certified texts and exercise texts of kiyomoto-bush, which is one of the three Edo Bungo style joruri, and the author feels that this will make a good foundation on which other scholars, can work on. Kiyomoto-bushis origin can be traced back to Bungoji Seikaidayu (later named as Kiyomoto Enjudayu, who became independent in 1812 (Bunka 8) from Tomimoto-bushi, which is from tokiwazu-bushi, derived from bungo-bushi. It is music of the kabuki dancing and has developed with kabuki. However, it has not been subject to rigorous study, so this research has tried to find materials scattered around various places, confirms them, and organize them. Kiyomoto-bushi has been music still practiced ; so there are many certified texts and exercise texts for music still practiced today, but there are few certified texts and exercise texts which can tell its old forms left nor materials for music not played now. The following instituti … More ons have considerable number of certified and exercise texts : Ueno Gakuen Japanese music research center, Waseda University Museum of dramas, Tokyo University of Arts Library, Osaka University Ninchoji Collection, and Ueda City Library Kagetsu Collection. The author investigated the materials at these placed and took digital photos of them. There is also a private collector of kiyomoto materials and they are studied too. Related materials studied are at Sekisui Museum in Tsu and at Aichi University of Education Library with Actors' Who's who, and they were investigated and added to the materials collected. The three year work has resulted in a collection of almost 2,170 existing kiyomoto certified texts and exercise texts (about 600 pieces of work). Kiyomoto-bushi is the newest one among the three Bungo schools and the number of pieces of work is not many, but it is verified that it is loved in the Meiji era and both certified and exercise texts for popular pieces are published a number of times in the Meiji and Taisho eras. Ueno Gakuen Japanese Music research center has about 20 certified handwritten texts and certified texts used by singers. These are unknown and it is an important discovery. Sekisui Museum has new important materials related to actors activities in the Edo period, like "Famous in Edo New kyogen with Illustrations," "Suikoden by Actors in Three Cities," "Microscopic view of theaters," "One Word by Three City Theater Actors," "Mirrors of Actor Figures," etc. in addition to Actors' Who's who Collected certified and exercise texts are in the form of a bound copy as a catalogue of materials. Digitally photographed materials can be searched and used with CD-ROM with use of a data base software Kiri. Less